Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
STEP: Commercial Pathway Support
Design and execution of research and development
Electricity
heating
+2 more
Published value
£1,000,000
Submission deadline 1 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority: "STEP: Commercial Pathway Support". Published status: active. Published value: £1,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 182 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Sept 2021, 15:38 BST | Last source update27 Sept 2021, 15:38 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationDesign and execution of research and development, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Research and development consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e50e | ||
What is being bought
The STEP programme intends to progress the conceptual design of the STEP Prototype Reactor (SPR) to an investible point by April 2024.
A key aspect of the STEP programme is to consider the overall trajectory to achieve the commercialisation of fusion, identifying the role that the STEP programme and in particular SPR play.
This Invitation to Tender invites Potential Suppliers to submit a tender that may lead to an award of contract for the provision of:
Technical services supporting the commercial pathway of the STEP project via investigative / feasibility studies, technology maturity assessments, high-level development of concept design flowsheets and modelling / assessment of energy systems at a supranational, national or regional level.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,000,000
27 Sept 2021, 15:38 BST - Status changed to active
27 Sept 2021, 15:38 BST - Official notice release published
27 Sept 2021, 15:38 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
27 Sept 2021, 15:38 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Sept 2021, 15:38 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,000,000The STEP programme intends to progress the conceptual design of the STEP Prototype Reactor (SPR) to an investible point by April 2024. A key aspect of the STEP programme is to consider the overall trajectory to achieve the commercialisation of fusion, identifying the role that the STEP programme and in particular SPR play. This Invitation to Tender invites Potential Suppliers to submit a tender that may lead to an award of contract for the provision of: Technical services supporting the commercial pathway of the STEP project via investigative / feasibility studies, technology maturity assessments, high-level development of concept design flowsheets and modelling / assessment of energy systems at a supranational, national or regional level.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Sept 2021, 15:38 BST - Submission deadline
1 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1212Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published