Lot 1
Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services
UKC2
Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blood-transfusion supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Blood-transfusion supplies (33194220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,423 | 2 median · 87.9 average (399 of 1,423 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (454 of 1,423 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b961 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058186-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 14:04:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058186-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 284201.43,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 284201.43,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T15:04:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b961",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058186-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145244",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33194220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-transfusion supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services",
"classification": {
"id": "33194220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-transfusion supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Care"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Hampson",
"email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
"telephone": "+44 1912131896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145244",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cromalocksmiths.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00972779",
"legalName": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.dean@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7764280366"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058186-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058186-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Representations by providers must be made to The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the following email address: matthew.hampson7@nhs.net Details of the award decision-makers: The decision to award was made by an MDT consisting of representatives from Finance, Clinical Board and Procurement. Declarations of Interest were sought from the members of the MDT prior to consideration of contract award. No declarations of interest were declared. The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria: Quality and Innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; Improving access, reducing inequalities, and facilitating choice; and social value. Each criterion was assessed on a pass/fail basis, considering whether they have currently satisfied the criteria under the previous contract and whether they would likely satisfy the criteria under the previous contract and whether they would likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The provider achieved a pass score against all criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058186-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 284201.43,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 284201.43,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T15:04:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b961",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058186-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145244",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33194220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-transfusion supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stem Cell and Immunotherapy Services",
"classification": {
"id": "33194220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-transfusion supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Care"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Hampson",
"email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
"telephone": "+44 1912131896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145244",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cromalocksmiths.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00972779",
"legalName": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.dean@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7764280366"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058186-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058186-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Representations by providers must be made to The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the following email address: matthew.hampson7@nhs.net Details of the award decision-makers: The decision to award was made by an MDT consisting of representatives from Finance, Clinical Board and Procurement. Declarations of Interest were sought from the members of the MDT prior to consideration of contract award. No declarations of interest were declared. The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria: Quality and Innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; Improving access, reducing inequalities, and facilitating choice; and social value. Each criterion was assessed on a pass/fail basis, considering whether they have currently satisfied the criteria under the previous contract and whether they would likely satisfy the criteria under the previous contract and whether they would likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The provider achieved a pass score against all criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}