Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Steel Fabrications
works
Competitive flexible procedure
Assembly of metal structures
Installation of metal structures
Structural steel erection work
+2 more
Published value
£8,000,000
Submission deadline 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED: "Steel Fabrications". Published status: active. Published value: £8,000,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST. Published submission portal: s1.ariba.com)..
| Contracting Authority | NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED | Scope & Categories | WORKS (2 lots) | Submission Window | 25d 1h left 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Competitive flexible procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
ENERGY ASSETS LIMITEDTop vendor: 57.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| ENERGY ASSETS LIMITED | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
| QSTORY LIMITED | 1 win | £1,318,565 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED | Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedure | Procurement categoryworks |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST | Last source update1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationAssembly of metal structures, Installation of metal structures, Structural steel erection work, Structural steelworks, Structural works | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef42 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadlineNot published |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conduced electronically with all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water eSourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba' (https://s1.ariba.com).
Expressions of interest from this notice must be sent to the e-mail address holli.crawford@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of the Thursday 24th September 2026 at 12:00hrs. Once expression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants will be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the tender documents associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email link will also be provided to the email address you provide to access the portal.
When sending expression of interest, applicants must provide the following information: 1) Full company name 2) Main contact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E mail address and telephone number. (The deadline for return of the completed PQQ/Conditions of Participation is Thursday 1st October 2026 at 12noon). | ||
What is being bought
NWL are looking to appoint suppliers to provide general steel fabrication services to support the delivery of the capital investment programme. Suppliers will ensure projects are being delivered in the most efficient manner, with a suitable and sustainable commercial model driving value for the business. NWL are always looking at how we can use innovation in both working methods and technology while striving to reduce our carbon footprint and we will expect any successful applicants to help us achieve this.
This framework will be split into two sublots:
- Lot 1A Northumbrian Water Operating Region
- Lot 1B Essex & Suffolk Operating Region
Scope:
The steel fabrication services framework includes general steel fabrication and covers wide and diverse areas and asset bases including the following:
• Operational Sites eg Sewage and Water Treatment Works, Pumping Stations, Reservoir Sites
• Office and Laboratory Buildings (low probability of works on these sites but there may be an adhoc requirement)
• Leisure Facilities eg Kielder and Hanningfield Reservoirs
The main work disciplines/work types are general steel fabrication services including the design, supply, manufacture, fabrication, galvanising, delivery, offloading, distribution, placement, installation, site supervision and documentation associated with the below:
• Ladders
• Handrails
• Spring loaded gates
• Gantries
• Steps
• Open Mesh Flooring
• Bespoke covers
• Chequer plate covers
• Toe plates
• Platforms
• Walkways
• Companionways
• Bespoke Louvres
• Steelwork Access Platforms including Stairs
• Pipe Supports
• Pipe Bridges
• GMS Chequer Plate Flooring
• Handrailing and Kickplates
• Wall Restraint Steelwork
• Launder Trough and Hoppers
• Pumping Station Access
• Debris Screens
• Stainless Steel Electrical Panel Boxes
• Bespoke Fabrications to suit COPA Sac Installations
• Stainless Steel Containment for Boreholes
• MCC Support Steelwork
• Bespoke Fabricated Pump Chamber/Tank
As well as:
• On site welding
• On site burning
• On site repairs to existing structures
• On site modifications to existing structures
This is not an exhausted list and other steel products not listed could be requested through the successful contractors.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £8,000,000
1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST - Status changed to active
1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1ASteel Fabrications - NWL Operating AreaactiveRenewalPublished value£6,400,000NWL are looking to appoint suppliers to provide general steel fabrication services to support the delivery of the capital investment programme. Suppliers will ensure projects are being delivered in the most efficient manner, with a suitable and sustainable commercial model driving value for the business. NWL are always looking at how we can use innovation in both working methods and technology while striving to reduce our carbon footprint and we will expect any successful applicants to help us achieve this. Scope The steel fabrication services framework includes general steel fabrication and covers wide and diverse areas and asset bases including the following: • Operational Sites eg Sewage and Water Treatment Works, Pumping Stations, Reservoir Sites • Office and Laboratory Buildings (low probability of works on these sites but there may be an adhoc requirement) • Leisure Facilities eg Kielder and Hanningfield Reservoirs The main work disciplines/work types are general steel fabrication services including the design, supply, manufacture, fabrication, galvanising, delivery, offloading, distribution, placement, installation, site supervision and documentation associated with the below: • Ladders • Handrails • Spring loaded gates • Gantries • Steps • Open Mesh Flooring • Bespoke covers • Chequer plate covers • Toe plates • Platforms • Walkways • Companionways • Bespoke Louvres • Steelwork Access Platforms including Stairs • Pipe Supports • Pipe Bridges • GMS Chequer Plate Flooring • Handrailing and Kickplates • Wall Restraint Steelwork • Launder Trough and Hoppers • Pumping Station Access • Debris Screens • Stainless Steel Electrical Panel Boxes • Bespoke Fabrications to suit COPA Sac Installations • Stainless Steel Containment for Boreholes • MCC Support Steelwork • Bespoke Fabricated Pump Chamber/Tank As well as: • On site welding • On site burning • On site repairs to existing structures • On site modifications to existing structures This is not an exhausted list and other steel products not listed could be requested through the successful contractors. The works will be both planned and reactive (where immediate response is required e.g. due to H&S or Operational risks) and could impact upon customers both internally and externally. There are multiple stakeholders (including NWL maintenance, NWL Capital Delivery, Tier 1 Contract Partners etc) whom will not all have the same priorities so planning and co-ordinating workload will be key to the delivery of the framework. It is the intention that this framework will also be utilised by our Tier 1 Contractors where appropriate. Location Steel fabrications will be required across the Northumbrian Water Operating Area (NWL). Certification The Suppliers appointed to the framework must be a primary fabricator and installer (not a sub-contractor) and be certified to class 2 BS EN 1090 CE. The supplier must be approved by manufacturers for the installation, when required, of security rated products that are certificated to LPCB 1175.Contract period8 Jan 2027, 00:00 GMT — 7 Jan 2029, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalThe duration is 4 years with the option to extend for a further 4 years in any combination of extensions (8 years in total).
- Lot 2 · #1BSteel Fabrications - ESW Operating AreaactiveRenewalPublished value£1,600,000NWL are looking to appoint suppliers to provide general steel fabrication services to support the delivery of the capital investment programme. Suppliers will ensure projects are being delivered in the most efficient manner, with a suitable and sustainable commercial model driving value for the business. NWL are always looking at how we can use innovation in both working methods and technology while striving to reduce our carbon footprint and we will expect any successful applicants to help us achieve this. Scope The steel fabrication services framework includes general steel fabrication and covers wide and diverse areas and asset bases including the following: • Operational Sites eg Sewage and Water Treatment Works, Pumping Stations, Reservoir Sites • Office and Laboratory Buildings (low probability of works on these sites but there may be an adhoc requirement) • Leisure Facilities eg Kielder and Hanningfield Reservoirs The main work disciplines/work types are general steel fabrication services including the design, supply, manufacture, fabrication, galvanising, delivery, offloading, distribution, placement, installation, site supervision and documentation associated with the below: • Ladders • Handrails • Spring loaded gates • Gantries • Steps • Open Mesh Flooring • Bespoke covers • Chequer plate covers • Toe plates • Platforms • Walkways • Companionways • Bespoke Louvres • Steelwork Access Platforms including Stairs • Pipe Supports • Pipe Bridges • GMS Chequer Plate Flooring • Handrailing and Kickplates • Wall Restraint Steelwork • Launder Trough and Hoppers • Pumping Station Access • Debris Screens • Stainless Steel Electrical Panel Boxes • Bespoke Fabrications to suit COPA Sac Installations • Stainless Steel Containment for Boreholes • MCC Support Steelwork • Bespoke Fabricated Pump Chamber/Tank As well as: • On site welding • On site burning • On site repairs to existing structures • On site modifications to existing structures This is not an exhausted list and other steel products not listed could be requested through the successful contractors. The works will be both planned and reactive (where immediate response is required e.g. due to H&S or Operational risks) and could impact upon customers both internally and externally. There are multiple stakeholders (including ESW maintenance, ESW Capital Delivery, Tier 1 Contract Partners etc) whom will not all have the same priorities so planning and co-ordinating workload will be key to the delivery of the framework. It is the intention that this framework will also be utilised by our Tier 1 Contractors where appropriate. Location Steel fabrications will be required across the Essex Suffolk Operating Area (ESW). Certification The Suppliers appointed to the framework must be a primary fabricator and installer (not a sub-contractor) and be certified to class 2 BS EN 1090 CE. The supplier must be approved by manufacturers for the installation, when required, of security rated products that are certificated to LPCB 1175.Contract period8 Jan 2027, 00:00 GMT — 7 Jan 2029, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalThe duration is 4 years with the option to extend for a further 4 years in any combination of extensions (8 years in total).
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST - Submission deadline
1 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02366703Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 1 Sept 2026, 10:48 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published