Lot 1
No lot description published.
Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) has a requirement for the procurement of services for the Steam Replacement Upgrade
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical engineering installation works, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Electrical engineering installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical engineering installation works (45315100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,223 | 4 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,885 of 10,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,013 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 1,013 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 1,013 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05decf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072855-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 14:48:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | planning | 072855-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072855-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T14:48:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05decf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Steam Replacement Upgrade - Asset Stabilisation Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3125000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) has a requirement for the procurement of services for the Steam Replacement Upgrade",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Sewell",
"email": "dawn.sewell@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847802274"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:48:56Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072855-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T14:48:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05decf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Steam Replacement Upgrade - Asset Stabilisation Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3125000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) has a requirement for the procurement of services for the Steam Replacement Upgrade",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Sewell",
"email": "dawn.sewell@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847802274"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:48:56Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}