← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Statutory Educational Psychology services

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hillingdon has awarded a contract for the provision of statutory Educational Psychology services. The contract provides 120 days of support at a rate of £600 per day, with a total value of £72,000. This award was made on an urgent basis due to a significant and unforeseen increase in demand for Education, Health and Care Needs Assessments (EHCNAs). Existing in-house capacity was insufficient to meet this demand. The additional provision was required to ensure compliance with statutory duties and to mitigate the risk of delays, challenge, and service backlog. Contract start date 1 April 2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Statutory Educational Psychology services

Statusactive
Value£72,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b458
Latest release ID074363-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 15:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074363-2026
12 Jun 2026award, contract055844-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:19:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06982878",
          "name": "THE LONDON CHILDREN'S PRACTICE (2009) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Educational Psychology services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon has awarded a contract for the provision of statutory Educational Psychology services.\nThe contract provides 120 days of support at a rate of £600 per day, with a total value of £72,000.\nThis award was made on an urgent basis due to a significant and unforeseen increase in demand for Education, Health and Care Needs Assessments (EHCNAs). Existing in-house capacity was insufficient to meet this demand.\nThe additional provision was required to ensure compliance with statutory duties and to mitigate the risk of delays, challenge, and service backlog.\nContract start date 1 April 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06982878",
      "name": "THE LONDON CHILDREN'S PRACTICE (2009) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atria"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonchildrenspractice.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982878",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcpcontracts@ofgl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPLT-2415-NGZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Statutory Educational Psychology services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074363-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074363-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:19:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074363-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:19:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06982878",
          "name": "THE LONDON CHILDREN'S PRACTICE (2009) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Educational Psychology services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon has awarded a contract for the provision of statutory Educational Psychology services.\nThe contract provides 120 days of support at a rate of £600 per day, with a total value of £72,000.\nThis award was made on an urgent basis due to a significant and unforeseen increase in demand for Education, Health and Care Needs Assessments (EHCNAs). Existing in-house capacity was insufficient to meet this demand.\nThe additional provision was required to ensure compliance with statutory duties and to mitigate the risk of delays, challenge, and service backlog.\nContract start date 1 April 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06982878",
      "name": "THE LONDON CHILDREN'S PRACTICE (2009) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atria"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonchildrenspractice.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982878",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcpcontracts@ofgl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPLT-2415-NGZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Statutory Educational Psychology services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074363-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074363-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:19:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jun 2026 · 055844-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T15:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Statutory Educational Psychology Services.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055844-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055844-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:56:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06982878",
          "name": "THE LONDON CHILDREN'S PRACTICE (2009) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Educational Psychology services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon has awarded a contract for the provision of statutory Educational Psychology services.\nThe contract provides 120 days of support at a rate of £600 per day, with a total value of £72,000.\nThis award was made on an urgent basis due to a significant and unforeseen increase in demand for Education, Health and Care Needs Assessments (EHCNAs). Existing in-house capacity was insufficient to meet this demand.\nThe additional provision was required to ensure compliance with statutory duties and to mitigate the risk of delays, challenge, and service backlog.\nContract start date 1 April 2026",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06982878",
      "name": "THE LONDON CHILDREN'S PRACTICE (2009) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atria"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonchildrenspractice.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982878",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcpcontracts@ofgl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPLT-2415-NGZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}