← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols

Buyer: Surrey Heath Borough Council →

BuyerSurrey Heath Borough Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e0f
Latest release ID073450-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 08:18:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026contractTermination073450-2026
26 Feb 2026award, contract017211-2026
19 Jan 2026award, contract004204-2026
19 Sept 2025tender058076-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T09:18:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
    "title": "Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073450-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073450-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T09:18:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Main elements of the contract were not delivered sufficiently during first four months of the contract.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 595000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 714000
        },
        "performanceFailures": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "period": {
              "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
              "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
            },
            "category": "Breach of contract",
            "suppliers": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
                "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
              }
            ],
            "description": "Regular and contractual security patrols of the 2 x Car Parks in Camberley Town Centre were not performed on some occasions and on others not to the correct frequency. Reporting on patrols was not conducted as per the contract, RFID tagging was not performed as per the contract. The 2-1 officer model was not provided.",
            "penaltyDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
            "requirement": "Regular (detailed in the contract) security patrols of the 2 x Car Parks in Camberley Town Centre. Reporting on patrols and tagging. RFID tagging. The 2-1 officer model.",
            "penaltyValue": {
              "amount": 0,
              "currency": "GBP",
              "amountGross": 0
            },
            "penaltyTypeEntered": "The Council is not imposing a penalty."
          }
        ]
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "breachOfContract"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073450-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "073450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T09:18:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
    "title": "Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073450-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073450-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T09:18:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Main elements of the contract were not delivered sufficiently during first four months of the contract.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 595000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 714000
        },
        "performanceFailures": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "period": {
              "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
              "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
            },
            "category": "Breach of contract",
            "suppliers": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
                "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
              }
            ],
            "description": "Regular and contractual security patrols of the 2 x Car Parks in Camberley Town Centre were not performed on some occasions and on others not to the correct frequency. Reporting on patrols was not conducted as per the contract, RFID tagging was not performed as per the contract. The 2-1 officer model was not provided.",
            "penaltyDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
            "requirement": "Regular (detailed in the contract) security patrols of the 2 x Car Parks in Camberley Town Centre. Reporting on patrols and tagging. RFID tagging. The 2-1 officer model.",
            "penaltyValue": {
              "amount": 0,
              "currency": "GBP",
              "amountGross": 0
            },
            "penaltyTypeEntered": "The Council is not imposing a penalty."
          }
        ]
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "breachOfContract"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017211-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017211-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T11:05:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
          "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols in the borough of Surrey Heath.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
      "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250a High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08987610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Link",
        "email": "control@chasegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02081503420"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 595000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 714000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial term 3 yrs, option to extend for further period or periods of up to 2 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017211-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017211-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T11:05:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004204-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004204-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T10:05:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 595000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 714000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial term 3 yrs, option to extend for further period or periods of up to 2 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004204-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004204-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T10:05:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
          "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols in the borough of Surrey Heath.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007350709",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08987610",
      "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250a High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08987610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Link",
        "email": "control@chasegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02081503420"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058076-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T12:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 575000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 690000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term 3 yrs, option to extend for further period or periods of up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols",
    "value": {
      "amount": 575000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 690000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "058076-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058076-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:05:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Conditions of Participation stage, shortlisting to top 5 scoring suppliers.  \nSite visits.\nAssessment of Quality submission.\nInterview and presentation stage.\nFinal assessment stage."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Static Guarding and Reception Security Services, CCTV Monitoring, ad hoc Event Security, Key Holding, Alarm Response, ad hoc Mobile Patrols in the borough of Surrey Heath.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Security-services./P93KRZYN3K\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P93KRZYN3K",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}