← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stanmore College Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Stanmore College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerStanmore College
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Dec 2025
Value£770,000
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Stanmore College is a successful and vibrant Further Education college located in Stanmore, Middlesex. With student population of nearly 2,730 aged between 16 and 18 years of age, the College is supported by a team of 250 teaching and support staff. The College provides a dynamic learning environment across a modern and well-maintained single campus. The College is now tendering its cleaning services with the aim of appointing a professional and proactive cleaning contractor who can help maintain the high standards of presentation and hygiene expected by students, staff and visitors. The contract is scheduled to commence on 1st April 2026, initially spanning three years with an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years, (3+1+1) beyond this date by mutual agreement. Any contract extension will be subject to the College’s satisfaction and agreement on budgets and service levels. The estimated turnover for the entire five-year duration is approximately £770,000. The contract is focused on consistently high levels of cleaning service and pro-active management. Regular termly and annual reviews throughout the contract duration are mandatory, and a break clause should be included to support both parties in case the relationship does not thrive. The College expects the successful contractor to deliver an excellent level of service, as well as high standards of support and a strong working relationship throughout the year. The procurement process follows a two stage ‘Competitive Flexible’ approach, beginning with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting. The successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Stanmore College Cleaning Tender

Statuspending
Value£440,986
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd32
Latest release ID061619-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 10:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072226-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061619-2026
8 Nov 2025tender072226-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061619-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10009439",
    "name": "Stanmore College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Stanmore College Cleaning Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440986,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 529183
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Any contract extension will be subject to the College’s satisfaction and agreement on budgets and service levels."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061619-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061619-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:42:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155336",
          "name": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stanmore College Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stanmore College  is a successful and vibrant Further Education college located in Stanmore, Middlesex. With student population of nearly 2,730 aged between 16 and 18 years of age, the College is supported by a team of 250 teaching and support staff. The College provides a dynamic learning environment across a modern and well-maintained single campus. \nThe College is now tendering its cleaning services with the aim of appointing a professional and proactive cleaning contractor who can help maintain the high standards of presentation and hygiene expected by students, staff and visitors. \nThe contract is scheduled to commence on 1st April 2026, initially spanning three years with an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years, (3+1+1) beyond this date by mutual agreement. Any contract extension will be subject to the College’s satisfaction and agreement on budgets and service levels. \nThe estimated turnover for the entire five-year duration is approximately £770,000.\nThe contract is focused on consistently high levels of cleaning service and pro-active management. Regular termly and annual reviews throughout the contract duration are mandatory, and a break clause should be included to support both parties in case the relationship does not thrive. The College expects the successful contractor to deliver an excellent level of service, as well as high standards of support and a strong working relationship throughout the year. \nThe procurement process follows a two stage ‘Competitive Flexible’ approach, beginning with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting. \nThe successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10009439",
      "name": "Stanmore College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stanmore Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "HA7 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elm Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stanmorecollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10009439",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01892251001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13682273",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13682273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Cohesion are managing the tender process on behalf of the College",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155336",
      "name": "CleanTEC Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD25 9EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Handford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cleantecservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cleantecservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061619-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061619-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10009439",
    "name": "Stanmore College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Stanmore College Cleaning Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440986,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 529183
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Any contract extension will be subject to the College’s satisfaction and agreement on budgets and service levels."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061619-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061619-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:42:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155336",
          "name": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stanmore College Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stanmore College  is a successful and vibrant Further Education college located in Stanmore, Middlesex. With student population of nearly 2,730 aged between 16 and 18 years of age, the College is supported by a team of 250 teaching and support staff. The College provides a dynamic learning environment across a modern and well-maintained single campus. \nThe College is now tendering its cleaning services with the aim of appointing a professional and proactive cleaning contractor who can help maintain the high standards of presentation and hygiene expected by students, staff and visitors. \nThe contract is scheduled to commence on 1st April 2026, initially spanning three years with an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years, (3+1+1) beyond this date by mutual agreement. Any contract extension will be subject to the College’s satisfaction and agreement on budgets and service levels. \nThe estimated turnover for the entire five-year duration is approximately £770,000.\nThe contract is focused on consistently high levels of cleaning service and pro-active management. Regular termly and annual reviews throughout the contract duration are mandatory, and a break clause should be included to support both parties in case the relationship does not thrive. The College expects the successful contractor to deliver an excellent level of service, as well as high standards of support and a strong working relationship throughout the year. \nThe procurement process follows a two stage ‘Competitive Flexible’ approach, beginning with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting. \nThe successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10009439",
      "name": "Stanmore College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stanmore Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "HA7 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elm Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stanmorecollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10009439",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01892251001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13682273",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13682273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Cohesion are managing the tender process on behalf of the College",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155336",
      "name": "CleanTEC Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "WD25 9EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Handford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cleantecservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cleantecservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Nov 2025 · 072226-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072226-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-08T10:27:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10009439",
    "name": "Stanmore College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCL_116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 770000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 924000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Allscoring criteria are shown in the draft ITT."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Allscoring criteria are shown in the draft ITT."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stanmore College Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 770000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 924000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072226-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072226-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-08T10:27:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "All details are shown in the draft ITT Document."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Stanmore College  is a successful and vibrant Further Education college located in Stanmore, Middlesex. With student population of nearly 2,730 aged between 16 and 18 years of age, the College is supported by a team of 250 teaching and support staff. The College provides a dynamic learning environment across a modern and well-maintained single campus. \nThe College is now tendering its cleaning services with the aim of appointing a professional and proactive cleaning contractor who can help maintain the high standards of presentation and hygiene expected by students, staff and visitors. \nThe contract is scheduled to commence on 1st April 2026, initially spanning three years with an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years, (3+1+1) beyond this date by mutual agreement. Any contract extension will be subject to the College’s satisfaction and agreement on budgets and service levels. \nThe estimated turnover for the entire five-year duration is approximately £770,000.\nThe contract is focused on consistently high levels of cleaning service and pro-active management. Regular termly and annual reviews throughout the contract duration are mandatory, and a break clause should be included to support both parties in case the relationship does not thrive. The College expects the successful contractor to deliver an excellent level of service, as well as high standards of support and a strong working relationship throughout the year. \nThe procurement process follows a two stage ‘Competitive Flexible’ approach, beginning with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting. \nThe successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.",
    "riskDetails": "None identified",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "as per CCS guidelines"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-04T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10009439",
      "name": "Stanmore College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stanmore Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "HA7 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elm Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stanmorecollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10009439",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01892251001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13682273",
      "name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "TUNBRIDGE WELLS",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13682273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Cohesion are managing the procurement on behalf of the college.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01892251001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}