Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048081-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T15:15:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048081-2026-CCBC/PS2528/24/HS-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182173",
"name": "BAM"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2528/24/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Contract to BAM Construction following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Construction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme to construct a replacement school for Plasyfelin Primary. This contract award notice outlines the outcome of the second stage of the process, which involves the construction of the scheme. Approval has been received from the Council and WG for the full Scheme of the Construction",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the boundaries of Caerphilly CBC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stage Two For the Plasyfelin Primary School Replacement Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award Stage Two of Contract to BAM Construction following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Construction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme to construct a replacement school for Plasyfelin Primary. This contract award notice outlines the outcome of the Second stage of the process, which involves Construction with the appointed Contractor. The full scheme has been approved by the Council and Welsh Government. The cost advertised in this notice is for stage two construction",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of contract was off a compliant arrangement via SEWSCAP 3 Framework. This contract award notice is to notify the market of the a contract award for stage two of the two stage process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443863161"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182173",
"name": "BAM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN84BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-26 Rixon Road, Finedon Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAM"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048081-2026-CCBC/PS2528/24/HS-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19524026.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048081-2026-CCBC/PS2528/24/HS-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is not a call for competition, this is to notify the market of a contract award for the second stage of the two stage construction project\n(WA Ref:164351)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048081-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "048081-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T15:15:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048081-2026-CCBC/PS2528/24/HS-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182173",
"name": "BAM"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2528/24/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Contract to BAM Construction following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Construction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme to construct a replacement school for Plasyfelin Primary. This contract award notice outlines the outcome of the second stage of the process, which involves the construction of the scheme. Approval has been received from the Council and WG for the full Scheme of the Construction",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the boundaries of Caerphilly CBC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stage Two For the Plasyfelin Primary School Replacement Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award Stage Two of Contract to BAM Construction following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Construction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme to construct a replacement school for Plasyfelin Primary. This contract award notice outlines the outcome of the Second stage of the process, which involves Construction with the appointed Contractor. The full scheme has been approved by the Council and Welsh Government. The cost advertised in this notice is for stage two construction",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of contract was off a compliant arrangement via SEWSCAP 3 Framework. This contract award notice is to notify the market of the a contract award for stage two of the two stage process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1559",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443863161"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182173",
"name": "BAM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN84BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-26 Rixon Road, Finedon Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAM"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048081-2026-CCBC/PS2528/24/HS-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19524026.62,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048081-2026-CCBC/PS2528/24/HS-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is not a call for competition, this is to notify the market of a contract award for the second stage of the two stage construction project\n(WA Ref:164351)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}