Administrative and clerical
Administrative and clerical
Award criteria
Not required at this stage — 0
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
Invitation to participate in a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) to run until February 2029 to enable call off contracts to cover the full range of job roles and council requirements for temporary staffing to enable recruiting managers to act swiftly to secure their staffing needs
UKH14 · UKH14 · UKH14 · UKH14 · UKH14 · UKH14 · UKH14
Administrative and clerical
Award criteria
Not required at this stage — 0
Corporate and professional
Award criteria
Not required at this stage — 0
ICT
Award criteria
Not required at this stage — 0
Legal
Award criteria
Not required at this stage — 0
Waste and cleansing
Award criteria
Not required at this stage — 0
Non-office-based roles
Award criteria
Not required at this stage — 0
Senior / specialist roles (interim and permanent)
Award criteria
Not required at this stage — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supply services of office personnel | Not published |
| 2 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
| 3 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
| 4 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
| 5 | Supply services of commercial or industrial workers | Not published |
| 6 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, Supply services of commercial or industrial workers | Not published |
| 7 | Placement services of personnel, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, Job search services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 76 | 5 median · 18.1 average (36 of 76 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (37 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004896-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 13 2025 11:33:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2028-12-31T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | tender | 004896-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004896-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T11:33:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/18698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Administrative and clerical",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Administrative and clerical",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Corporate and professional",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Corporate and professional",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "ICT",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "ICT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Legal",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Legal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Waste and cleansing",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Waste and cleansing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Non-office-based roles",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Non-office-based roles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Senior / specialist roles (interim and permanent)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Senior / specialist roles (interim and permanent)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of office personnel"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staffing Solutions DPS (Dynamic purchasing system)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Invitation to participate in a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) to run until February 2029 to enable call off contracts to cover the full range of job roles and council requirements for temporary staffing to enable recruiting managers to act swiftly to secure their staffing needs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T11:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "TBC",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86172",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004896-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T11:33:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/18698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Administrative and clerical",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Administrative and clerical",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Corporate and professional",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Corporate and professional",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "ICT",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "ICT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Legal",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Legal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Waste and cleansing",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Waste and cleansing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Non-office-based roles",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Non-office-based roles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Senior / specialist roles (interim and permanent)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Senior / specialist roles (interim and permanent)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not required at this stage",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of office personnel"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79623000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staffing Solutions DPS (Dynamic purchasing system)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Invitation to participate in a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) to run until February 2029 to enable call off contracts to cover the full range of job roles and council requirements for temporary staffing to enable recruiting managers to act swiftly to secure their staffing needs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T11:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "TBC",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39708",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86172",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}