← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Staff/Resource Rostering Solution - Waste Team

Buyer: Denbighshire County Council →

BuyerDenbighshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2022

What is being bought

Denbighshire County Council are looking to undertake a market engagement exercise to review Staff/Resource Rostering solutions for our Waste team.

Delivery location

UKL13

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000Time accounting or human resources software development services 72212450Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Denbighshire County Council are looking to undertake a market engagement exercise to review Staff/Resource Rostering solutions for our Waste team. This solution would aim to improve upon our current processes and maintain our paperless approach to rostering and time management in the Waste team. We require any application to evidence: - The ability for users to ‘clock’ electronically with use of GPS or RFID for verification that the user is within a certain distance of the Depot - The ability to electronically arrange Waste staff rotas, identifying potential gaps in service provision and limiting as much as possible back office and system admin time; - Have a smart and flexible method for making quick, or ad-hoc changes to rota’s; - Take into account specific, service level arrangements around Annual Leave, Toil, and Overtime; - Be able to identify or register skill sets and/or qualifications against staff members to support intelligent rostering such as HGV drivers; - Provide the ability to communicate rota’s, and potentially other details, to individual staff out and about e.g. via a mobile application; - Provide a mechanism for reporting sickness electronically e.g. via a mobile application - Provide a mechanism for requesting annual leave electronically e.g. via a mobile application - The means to display information via a ‘dashboard’ that could be displayed in the office - The ability for users to swap shifts electronically, provided that rules/system integrity is not compromised - A training log, providing the means to identify when training is due - The provision of newsletters and update to staff electronically - The ability to provide surveys to staff electronically - A reporting function that allows the Waste team to interrogate their data to support performance management or quality assurance processes. Denbighshire County Council would like any solution to demonstrate its ability to be flexible in light of potential future need to change or re-structure services to best meet the needs of the people we support whilst creating the internal efficiency required from such a solution. NOTE: To express an interest please e-mail a short overview of your solution to procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk by no later than 24th June 2022. Please ensure you only submit information that is relevant to the detail requested in the description above.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software package, Time accounting or human resources software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer49 median · 11.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL13304 median · 5.6 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034016
Latest release ID014704-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 26 2022 08:23:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2022planning014704-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014704-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-26T09:23:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1558",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Denbighshire County Council are looking to undertake a market engagement exercise to review Staff/Resource Rostering solutions for our Waste team.\nThis solution would aim to improve upon our current processes and maintain our paperless approach to rostering and time management in the Waste team.\nWe require any application to evidence:\n- The ability for users to ‘clock’ electronically with use of GPS or RFID for verification that the user is within a certain distance of the Depot\n- The ability to electronically arrange Waste staff rotas, identifying potential gaps in service provision and limiting as much as possible back office and system admin time;\n- Have a smart and flexible method for making quick, or ad-hoc changes to rota’s;\n- Take into account specific, service level arrangements around Annual Leave, Toil, and Overtime;\n- Be able to identify or register skill sets and/or qualifications against staff members to support intelligent rostering such as HGV drivers;\n- Provide the ability to communicate rota’s, and potentially other details, to individual staff out and about e.g. via a mobile application;\n- Provide a mechanism for reporting sickness electronically e.g. via a mobile application\n- Provide a mechanism for requesting annual leave electronically e.g. via a mobile application\n- The means to display information via a ‘dashboard’ that could be displayed in the office\n- The ability for users to swap shifts electronically, provided that rules/system integrity is not compromised\n- A training log, providing the means to identify when training is due\n- The provision of newsletters and update to staff electronically\n- The ability to provide surveys to staff electronically\n- A reporting function that allows the Waste team to interrogate their data to support performance management or quality assurance processes.\nDenbighshire County Council would like any solution to demonstrate its ability to be flexible in light of potential future need to change or re-structure services to best meet the needs of the people we support whilst creating the internal efficiency required from such a solution.\nNOTE: To express an interest please e-mail a short overview of your solution to procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk by no later than 24th June 2022. Please ensure you only submit information that is relevant to the detail requested in the description above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Denbighshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff/Resource Rostering Solution - Waste Team",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denbighshire County Council are looking to undertake a market engagement exercise to review Staff/Resource Rostering solutions for our Waste team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1558",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Ruthin",
        "postalCode": "LL15 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wynnstay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712612"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:121678)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2022 · 014704-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "014704-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-26T09:23:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1558",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Denbighshire County Council are looking to undertake a market engagement exercise to review Staff/Resource Rostering solutions for our Waste team.\nThis solution would aim to improve upon our current processes and maintain our paperless approach to rostering and time management in the Waste team.\nWe require any application to evidence:\n- The ability for users to ‘clock’ electronically with use of GPS or RFID for verification that the user is within a certain distance of the Depot\n- The ability to electronically arrange Waste staff rotas, identifying potential gaps in service provision and limiting as much as possible back office and system admin time;\n- Have a smart and flexible method for making quick, or ad-hoc changes to rota’s;\n- Take into account specific, service level arrangements around Annual Leave, Toil, and Overtime;\n- Be able to identify or register skill sets and/or qualifications against staff members to support intelligent rostering such as HGV drivers;\n- Provide the ability to communicate rota’s, and potentially other details, to individual staff out and about e.g. via a mobile application;\n- Provide a mechanism for reporting sickness electronically e.g. via a mobile application\n- Provide a mechanism for requesting annual leave electronically e.g. via a mobile application\n- The means to display information via a ‘dashboard’ that could be displayed in the office\n- The ability for users to swap shifts electronically, provided that rules/system integrity is not compromised\n- A training log, providing the means to identify when training is due\n- The provision of newsletters and update to staff electronically\n- The ability to provide surveys to staff electronically\n- A reporting function that allows the Waste team to interrogate their data to support performance management or quality assurance processes.\nDenbighshire County Council would like any solution to demonstrate its ability to be flexible in light of potential future need to change or re-structure services to best meet the needs of the people we support whilst creating the internal efficiency required from such a solution.\nNOTE: To express an interest please e-mail a short overview of your solution to procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk by no later than 24th June 2022. Please ensure you only submit information that is relevant to the detail requested in the description above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Denbighshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff/Resource Rostering Solution - Waste Team",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denbighshire County Council are looking to undertake a market engagement exercise to review Staff/Resource Rostering solutions for our Waste team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1558",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Ruthin",
        "postalCode": "LL15 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wynnstay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712612"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:121678)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}