← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Staff Care Home Flu Vaccination Programme

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Cheshire East Council is seeking to understand the level of market interest in delivering a Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme for the 2026/27 flu season. We are at an early, exploratory stage of the process and are inviting providers to share their insight, capacity and interest in delivering this service across the Cheshire East area. The proposed service involves delivering on site flu vaccination clinics for staff working in approximately 98 care homes, supporting improved uptake, reducing staff illness and absence, and helping protect vulnerable residents by minimising flu transmission. All frontline care staff are eligible for a free NHS flu vaccination, and this programme aims to increase accessibility by bringing vaccination clinics directly into care home settings. We are seeking expressions of interest from qualified providers capable of offering a flexible, mobile, clinically safe and efficient vaccination service, delivered by appropriately trained staff and compliant with all relevant governance standards. Providers may express interest in delivering the programme across all Primary Care Network (PCN) areas, or in selected areas of their choice. At this stage, we are gathering market feedback to help shape the future procurement and service design. Participation in this engagement exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process, nor does it create any commitment for providers. Organisations interested in taking part in the Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme soft market testing must express their interest in Chest Project DN812328 to access and download a copy of the questionnaire. Registration is free and can be accessed at https://www.the-chest.org.uk We kindly invite interested organisations to review the questionnaire and submit their responses to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by Friday 8th May 2026

Delivery location

UKD62, GB

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmacy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD62531 median · 2.7 average (33 of 53 with a bid count)1.9 average (37 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)208.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 20 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 20 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,253 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Organisations interested in taking part in the Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme soft market testing must express their interest in Chest Project DN812328 to access and download a copy of the questionnaire. Registration is free and can be accessed at https://www.the-chest.org.uk We kindly invite interested organisations to download & complete the survey that is attached to the project and submit their responses to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by Friday 8th May 2026engagement8 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ecb
Latest release ID032294-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 10:50:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026planning032294-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032294-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:50:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ecb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ecb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Care Home Flu Vaccination Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is seeking to understand the level of market interest in delivering a Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme for the 2026/27 flu season. \nWe are at an early, exploratory stage of the process and are inviting providers to share their insight, capacity and interest in delivering this service across the Cheshire East area. The proposed service involves delivering on site flu vaccination clinics for staff working in approximately 98 care homes, supporting improved uptake, reducing staff illness and absence, and helping protect vulnerable residents by minimising flu transmission. All frontline care staff are eligible for a free NHS flu vaccination, and this programme aims to increase accessibility by bringing vaccination clinics directly into care home settings. \nWe are seeking expressions of interest from qualified providers capable of offering a flexible, mobile, clinically safe and efficient vaccination service, delivered by appropriately trained staff and compliant with all relevant governance standards. Providers may express interest in delivering the programme across all Primary Care Network (PCN) areas, or in selected areas of their choice. \nAt this stage, we are gathering market feedback to help shape the future procurement and service design. Participation in this engagement exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process, nor does it create any commitment for providers. \nOrganisations interested in taking part in the Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme soft market testing must express their interest in Chest Project DN812328 to access and download a copy of the questionnaire. Registration is free and can be accessed at https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nWe kindly invite interested organisations to review the questionnaire and submit their responses to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by Friday 8th May 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pinky Lam",
        "email": "pinky.lam@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686440"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032294-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032294-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:50:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Organisations interested in taking part in the Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme soft market testing must express their interest in Chest Project DN812328 to access and download a copy of the questionnaire. Registration is free and can be accessed at https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nWe kindly invite interested organisations to download & complete the survey that is attached to the project and submit their responses to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by Friday 8th May 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032294-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032294-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:50:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ecb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ecb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Care Home Flu Vaccination Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is seeking to understand the level of market interest in delivering a Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme for the 2026/27 flu season. \nWe are at an early, exploratory stage of the process and are inviting providers to share their insight, capacity and interest in delivering this service across the Cheshire East area. The proposed service involves delivering on site flu vaccination clinics for staff working in approximately 98 care homes, supporting improved uptake, reducing staff illness and absence, and helping protect vulnerable residents by minimising flu transmission. All frontline care staff are eligible for a free NHS flu vaccination, and this programme aims to increase accessibility by bringing vaccination clinics directly into care home settings. \nWe are seeking expressions of interest from qualified providers capable of offering a flexible, mobile, clinically safe and efficient vaccination service, delivered by appropriately trained staff and compliant with all relevant governance standards. Providers may express interest in delivering the programme across all Primary Care Network (PCN) areas, or in selected areas of their choice. \nAt this stage, we are gathering market feedback to help shape the future procurement and service design. Participation in this engagement exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process, nor does it create any commitment for providers. \nOrganisations interested in taking part in the Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme soft market testing must express their interest in Chest Project DN812328 to access and download a copy of the questionnaire. Registration is free and can be accessed at https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nWe kindly invite interested organisations to review the questionnaire and submit their responses to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by Friday 8th May 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pinky Lam",
        "email": "pinky.lam@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686440"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032294-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032294-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:50:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Organisations interested in taking part in the Care Home Staff Flu Vaccination Programme soft market testing must express their interest in Chest Project DN812328 to access and download a copy of the questionnaire. Registration is free and can be accessed at https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nWe kindly invite interested organisations to download & complete the survey that is attached to the project and submit their responses to commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk by Friday 8th May 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}