← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Staff attack and nurse call alarm systems

Buyer: Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBlack Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

SAS systems are the standard brand of patient and staff safety alarms in use throughout the Trust

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Staff Attack Alarms

Statusactive
Value£13,962

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0581ac
Latest release ID046186-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 13:44:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract046186-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPV-1569-HTLT",
    "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35121700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157052",
          "name": "Specialist Alarm Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff attack and nurse call alarm systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SAS systems are the standard brand of patient and staff safety alarms in use throughout the Trust",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPV-1569-HTLT",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPV-1569-HTLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157052",
      "name": "Specialist Alarm Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinde House, 26 Elswick E Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sasuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Staff Attack Alarms",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13962,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16574
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Can be Extended"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046186-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046186-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:44:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046186-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPV-1569-HTLT",
    "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35121700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157052",
          "name": "Specialist Alarm Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff attack and nurse call alarm systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SAS systems are the standard brand of patient and staff safety alarms in use throughout the Trust",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPV-1569-HTLT",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPV-1569-HTLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157052",
      "name": "Specialist Alarm Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinde House, 26 Elswick E Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sasuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Staff Attack Alarms",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13962,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16574
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Can be Extended"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046186-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046186-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:44:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}