Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Halton Borough Council →
The purpose of the preliminary market engagement (PME) process is to ascertain whether there is any interest in the market in undertaking a feasibility study to help the Council determine the future role and function of its stadium. This engagement with the market will help the Council to understand and gauge market interest and any considerations ahead of any possible formal tender process. This information notice does not commit Halton Council to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market testing exercise. This process is run via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Reference: DN808520
UKD71, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,317 | 3 median · 31.7 average (829 of 3,317 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (923 of 3,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD71 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers will need to complete a questionnaire made available via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ the Council's e-tendering portal. The Council will only be issuing and receiving documents for this PME via The Chest. Should you have any queries about this preliminary market engagement process, please send these via The Chest's Question and Answer section for a response. Do not email officers direct. The project reference on The Chest is DN808520 In compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, it is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new Central Digital Platform which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service. Please find here a link that will take you to the website to help you to register. Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK | engagement | 16 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066035 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018665-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 17:06:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | planning | 018665-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018665-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T17:06:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stadium Feasibility Study",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the preliminary market engagement (PME) process is to ascertain whether there is any interest in the market in undertaking a feasibility study to help the Council determine the future role and function of its stadium. This engagement with the market will help the Council to understand and gauge market interest and any considerations ahead of any possible formal tender process.\nThis information notice does not commit Halton Council to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market testing exercise. \nThis process is run via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nReference: DN808520",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T17:06:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers will need to complete a questionnaire made available via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ the Council's e-tendering portal. The Council will only be issuing and receiving documents for this PME via The Chest. Should you have any queries about this preliminary market engagement process, please send these via The Chest's Question and Answer section for a response. Do not email officers direct. \nThe project reference on The Chest is DN808520\nIn compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, it is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new Central Digital Platform which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service. Please find here a link that will take you to the website to help you to register. Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018665-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T17:06:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stadium Feasibility Study",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the preliminary market engagement (PME) process is to ascertain whether there is any interest in the market in undertaking a feasibility study to help the Council determine the future role and function of its stadium. This engagement with the market will help the Council to understand and gauge market interest and any considerations ahead of any possible formal tender process.\nThis information notice does not commit Halton Council to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market testing exercise. \nThis process is run via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nReference: DN808520",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T17:06:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers will need to complete a questionnaire made available via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ the Council's e-tendering portal. The Council will only be issuing and receiving documents for this PME via The Chest. Should you have any queries about this preliminary market engagement process, please send these via The Chest's Question and Answer section for a response. Do not email officers direct. \nThe project reference on The Chest is DN808520\nIn compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, it is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the new Central Digital Platform which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service. Please find here a link that will take you to the website to help you to register. Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}