Lot 1
No lot description published.
Awarded to Kinnarps (UK) Limited for furniture via a direct award. This is part of the residual revenue spend allocated to furniture, which needs to be spent before the end of the academic financial year. The decision to proceed via direct appointment is based on a time-critical requirement. The requirement must be fulfilled within the current academic financial year, with funding that cannot be carried forward. Undertaking a competitive process would introduce timescales that would risk non-delivery within the funding window, resulting in potential loss of budget and impact to operational delivery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e801 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079191-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 15:41:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079191-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079191-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:41:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e801",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01038990",
"name": "KINNARPS (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "STA-26051 Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Awarded to Kinnarps (UK) Limited for furniture via a direct award.\nThis is part of the residual revenue spend allocated to furniture, which needs to be spent before the end of the academic financial year. The decision to proceed via direct appointment is based on a time-critical requirement. The requirement must be fulfilled within the current academic financial year, with funding that cannot be carried forward. Undertaking a competitive process would introduce timescales that would risk non-delivery within the funding window, resulting in potential loss of budget and impact to operational delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01038990",
"name": "KINNARPS (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stock House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kinnarps.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01038990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@kinnarps.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWT-1431-RQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103990.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124788.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:41:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079191-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:41:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e801",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01038990",
"name": "KINNARPS (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA-26051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "STA-26051 Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Awarded to Kinnarps (UK) Limited for furniture via a direct award.\nThis is part of the residual revenue spend allocated to furniture, which needs to be spent before the end of the academic financial year. The decision to proceed via direct appointment is based on a time-critical requirement. The requirement must be fulfilled within the current academic financial year, with funding that cannot be carried forward. Undertaking a competitive process would introduce timescales that would risk non-delivery within the funding window, resulting in potential loss of budget and impact to operational delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01038990",
"name": "KINNARPS (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stock House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kinnarps.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01038990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@kinnarps.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWT-1431-RQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103990.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124788.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:41:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}