← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Tydfil Shopping Centre Delivery Plan

Buyer: Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →

BuyerMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the development of a delivery plan for St Tydfil Shopping centre. The delivery plan is proposed to be phased in three stages Stage 1 Familiarisation Stage 2 Influencing Spatial and Development Strategy Stage 3 Outline Delivery Strategy

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Development services of real estate 70110000Development of residential real estate 70111000Development of non-residential real estate 70112000Development consultancy services 73220000

Lot details

Lot 1

A masterplanning exercise is underway, but the masterplan needs to be supplemented with a property strategy and appropriate delivery models, to facilitate the redevelopment of the town centre, including St Tydfil Shopping Centre. The Delivery Plan will: ● Influence the masterplan to ensure that occupier mix, phasing and delivery considerations are designed-in from the outset ● Define the site parameters, taking into account the up-to-date Flood Risk Map ● Work with existing partners to ascertain whether any of the existing buildings are to form part of the redevelopment proposals ● Critique and challenge the Masterplan ● Be aware of the wider Core Ambitions / Vision for the town (2019) ● Collate information on other town centre projects and include within the wider master plan eg Improving Rail Access to the town and Improvements to the Railway Station ● Integrate updated reports on retail and residential demand. ● Establish current occupier demand and potential mix and scale of uses. ● Establish a baseline of existing occupiers by type across the whole of the town centre ● Implement an estate management strategy with occupiers in St Tydfil’s in line with ongoing development plans. ● Establish a phasing plan for development within the masterplan ● Establish a business case for each phase of the proposed development. ● Consider different types of delivery models for agreed developments. ● Recommend preferred development models in the best interests of the Council and which Officers can use to make recommendations to Cabinet. For instance, the appointment of a specialist JV partner or Consultant in Town Centre Redevelopment The aim is to improve the overall quality and deliverability of the St.Tydfil Centre masterplan

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivering the brief — 50
Engagement — 25
Programme — 20
Social Value — 5
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Development of non-residential real estate, Development of residential real estate, Development services of real estateNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Development services of real estate (70110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL15108 median · 16.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001866-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£148,843

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04afec
Latest release ID001866-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 20 2025 13:18:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2025award, contract001866-2025
22 Oct 2024tender034063-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001866-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 148843,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 176500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-20T13:18:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43862",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001866-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135519",
          "name": "RIVINGTONHARK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A masterplanning exercise is underway, but the masterplan needs to be supplemented with a property strategy and appropriate delivery models, to facilitate the redevelopment of the town centre, including St Tydfil Shopping Centre.\nThe Delivery Plan will:\n●\tInfluence the masterplan to ensure that occupier mix, phasing and delivery considerations are designed-in from the outset\n●\tDefine the site parameters, taking into account the up-to-date Flood Risk Map\n●\tWork with existing partners to ascertain whether any of  the existing buildings are to form part of the redevelopment proposals\n●\tCritique and challenge the Masterplan\n●\tBe aware of the wider Core Ambitions / Vision for the town (2019)\n●\tCollate information on other town centre projects and include within the wider master plan eg Improving Rail Access to the town and Improvements to the Railway Station\n●\tIntegrate updated reports on retail and residential demand.\n●\tEstablish current occupier demand and potential mix and scale of uses.\n●\tEstablish a baseline of existing occupiers by type across the whole of the town centre\n●\tImplement an estate management strategy with occupiers in St Tydfil’s in line with ongoing development plans.\n●\tEstablish a phasing plan for development within the masterplan\n●\tEstablish a business case for each phase of the proposed development.\n●\tConsider different types of delivery models for agreed developments.\n●\tRecommend preferred development models in the best interests of the Council and which Officers can use to make recommendations to Cabinet. For instance, the appointment of a specialist JV partner or Consultant in Town Centre Redevelopment\nThe aim is to improve the overall quality and deliverability of the St.Tydfil Centre masterplan",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivering the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merthyr Tydfil"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Tydfil Shopping Centre Delivery Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the development of a delivery plan for St Tydfil Shopping centre.\nThe delivery plan is proposed to be phased in three stages\nStage 1 Familiarisation\nStage 2 Influencing Spatial and Development Strategy\nStage 3 Outline Delivery Strategy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43862",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1685725000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135519",
      "name": "RIVINGTONHARK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F7JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 58-59 Great Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RIVINGTONHARK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001866-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148843,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001866-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146922)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2025 · 001866-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001866-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 148843,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 176500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-20T13:18:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43862",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001866-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135519",
          "name": "RIVINGTONHARK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A masterplanning exercise is underway, but the masterplan needs to be supplemented with a property strategy and appropriate delivery models, to facilitate the redevelopment of the town centre, including St Tydfil Shopping Centre.\nThe Delivery Plan will:\n●\tInfluence the masterplan to ensure that occupier mix, phasing and delivery considerations are designed-in from the outset\n●\tDefine the site parameters, taking into account the up-to-date Flood Risk Map\n●\tWork with existing partners to ascertain whether any of  the existing buildings are to form part of the redevelopment proposals\n●\tCritique and challenge the Masterplan\n●\tBe aware of the wider Core Ambitions / Vision for the town (2019)\n●\tCollate information on other town centre projects and include within the wider master plan eg Improving Rail Access to the town and Improvements to the Railway Station\n●\tIntegrate updated reports on retail and residential demand.\n●\tEstablish current occupier demand and potential mix and scale of uses.\n●\tEstablish a baseline of existing occupiers by type across the whole of the town centre\n●\tImplement an estate management strategy with occupiers in St Tydfil’s in line with ongoing development plans.\n●\tEstablish a phasing plan for development within the masterplan\n●\tEstablish a business case for each phase of the proposed development.\n●\tConsider different types of delivery models for agreed developments.\n●\tRecommend preferred development models in the best interests of the Council and which Officers can use to make recommendations to Cabinet. For instance, the appointment of a specialist JV partner or Consultant in Town Centre Redevelopment\nThe aim is to improve the overall quality and deliverability of the St.Tydfil Centre masterplan",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivering the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merthyr Tydfil"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Tydfil Shopping Centre Delivery Plan",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the development of a delivery plan for St Tydfil Shopping centre.\nThe delivery plan is proposed to be phased in three stages\nStage 1 Familiarisation\nStage 2 Influencing Spatial and Development Strategy\nStage 3 Outline Delivery Strategy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43862",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1685725000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135519",
      "name": "RIVINGTONHARK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F7JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 58-59 Great Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RIVINGTONHARK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001866-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148843,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001866-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146922)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2024 · 034063-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034063-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-22T09:42:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43862",
    "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A masterplanning exercise is underway, but the masterplan needs to be supplemented with a property strategy and appropriate delivery models, to facilitate the redevelopment of the town centre, including St Tydfil Shopping Centre.\nThe Delivery Plan will:\n●\tInfluence the masterplan to ensure that occupier mix, phasing and delivery considerations are designed-in from the outset\n●\tDefine the site parameters, taking into account the up-to-date Flood Risk Map\n●\tWork with existing partners to ascertain whether any of  the existing buildings are to form part of the redevelopment proposals\n●\tCritique and challenge the Masterplan\n●\tBe aware of the wider Core Ambitions / Vision for the town (2019)\n●\tCollate information on other town centre projects and include within the wider master plan eg Improving Rail Access to the town and Improvements to the Railway Station\n●\tIntegrate updated reports on retail and residential demand.\n●\tEstablish current occupier demand and potential mix and scale of uses.\n●\tEstablish a baseline of existing occupiers by type across the whole of the town centre\n●\tImplement an estate management strategy with occupiers in St Tydfil’s in line with ongoing development plans.\n●\tEstablish a phasing plan for development within the masterplan\n●\tEstablish a business case for each phase of the proposed development.\n●\tConsider different types of delivery models for agreed developments.\n●\tRecommend preferred development models in the best interests of the Council and which Officers can use to make recommendations to Cabinet. For instance, the appointment of a specialist JV partner or Consultant in Town Centre Redevelopment\nThe aim is to improve the overall quality and deliverability of the St.Tydfil Centre masterplan",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merthyr Tydfil"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Tydfil Shopping Centre Delivery Plan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is seeking tenders from companies that have specific transformation and repurpose experience of retail and other properties, for the development of a delivery plan for St Tydfil Shopping centre.\nThe delivery plan is proposed to be phased in three stages\nStage 1 Familiarisation\nStage 2 Influencing Spatial and Development Strategy\nStage 3 Outline Delivery Strategy\nFurther information is contained in the tender documents and consultants brief.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contained in Procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Contained in Procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43862",
      "name": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1685725000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145192\n(WA Ref:145192)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}