← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL

Buyer: North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2024

What is being bought

End of Life Services and Inpatient Care

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

End of Life Services and Inpatient Care The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Tariff based contract: Total indicative value is £32,692.16 Contract Start Date: 01 April 2024 Contract End Date: 31 March 2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider. — 100
No realistic alternative provider. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1311 median · 9.5 average (44 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (45 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9131 median · 10.7 average (584 of 913 with a bid count)1.5 average (609 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Local Enhanced Services St Tereasa Hospice

Statusactive
Value£3,269,216

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452ef
Latest release ID012471-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 17 2024 10:33:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2024award, contract012471-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012471-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-17T11:33:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012471-2024-St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL-1",
      "title": "Local Enhanced Services St Tereasa Hospice",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "End of Life Services and Inpatient Care\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nTariff based contract: Total indicative value is £32,692.16\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2024\nContract End Date: 31 March 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "End of Life Services and Inpatient Care",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlnigton",
        "postalCode": "DL3 7UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woodlands, 91 Woodland Road, DL3 7UA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107692",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012471-2024-St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL-1",
      "title": "Local Enhanced Services St Tereasa Hospice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3269216,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012471-2024-St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nDirector of Finance (South)\nExecutive Area Director (South)\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2024 · 012471-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012471-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-17T11:33:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012471-2024-St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL-1",
      "title": "Local Enhanced Services St Tereasa Hospice",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "End of Life Services and Inpatient Care\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nTariff based contract: Total indicative value is £32,692.16\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2024\nContract End Date: 31 March 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "End of Life Services and Inpatient Care",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlnigton",
        "postalCode": "DL3 7UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woodlands, 91 Woodland Road, DL3 7UA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107692",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012471-2024-St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL-1",
      "title": "Local Enhanced Services St Tereasa Hospice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3269216,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012471-2024-St Tereasa Hospice 2024/25 - EoL-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nDirector of Finance (South)\nExecutive Area Director (South)\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}