← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services

Buyer: St Pius X Catholic High School →

BuyerSt Pius X Catholic High School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2023

What is being bought

St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services on a 3 year contract commencing 23 October 2023 with the option of 2 x 12 month contract extensions

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services on a 3 year contract running from 23 October 2023 to 22 October 2026, with 2 x 12 month contract extensions. The services are currently outsourced.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65.00%
price — 35.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,0975 median · 18.5 average (2,028 of 5,097 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,169 of 5,097 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE31263 median · 5.2 average (20 of 26 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services

Statusactive
SupplierRCCN LTD

Contracts

St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services

Statusactive
Value£531,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cfa1
Latest release ID029655-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 09 2023 09:33:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2023award, contract029655-2023
26 May 2023tender015024-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029655-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-09T10:33:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83791",
    "name": "St Pius X Catholic High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029655-2023-CA12176-1",
      "title": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94520",
          "name": "RCCN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12176 - Restricted FTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services on a 3 year contract running from 23 October 2023 to 22 October 2026, with 2 x 12 month contract extensions. The services are currently outsourced.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services on a 3 year contract commencing 23 October 2023 with the option of 2 x 12 month contract extensions",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83791",
      "name": "St Pius X Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S63 7PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wath Wood Road, Wath-upon-Dearne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.saintpiusx.school/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.saintpiusx.school/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Pius X Catholic High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leah-ann.richardson@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7780159658"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94520",
      "name": "RCCN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Raines House, Denby Dale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.rccn.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RCCN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keith@rccn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7702240025"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mary.bee@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029655-2023-CA12176-1",
      "title": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 531200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029655-2023-CA12176-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2023 · 029655-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029655-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-09T10:33:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83791",
    "name": "St Pius X Catholic High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029655-2023-CA12176-1",
      "title": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94520",
          "name": "RCCN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12176 - Restricted FTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services on a 3 year contract running from 23 October 2023 to 22 October 2026, with 2 x 12 month contract extensions. The services are currently outsourced.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services on a 3 year contract commencing 23 October 2023 with the option of 2 x 12 month contract extensions",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83791",
      "name": "St Pius X Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S63 7PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wath Wood Road, Wath-upon-Dearne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.saintpiusx.school/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.saintpiusx.school/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Pius X Catholic High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leah-ann.richardson@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7780159658"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94520",
      "name": "RCCN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Raines House, Denby Dale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.rccn.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RCCN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keith@rccn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7702240025"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mary.bee@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029655-2023-CA12176-1",
      "title": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 531200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029655-2023-CA12176-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2023 · 015024-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015024-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-26T09:06:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83791",
    "name": "St Pius X Catholic High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12176 - Restricted FTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services on a 3 year contract running from 23 October 2023 to 22 October 2026, with 2 x 12 month contract extensions. The services are currently outsourced.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that there are a large number of providers in the market and the Contracting Authority has limited resource to evaluate tenders. The Selection Criteria to be used to restrict the number of tenders can be found in the SQ documentation."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Pius X Catholic High School - tender for building cleaning services on a 3 year contract commencing 23 October 2023 with the option of 2 x 12 month contract extensions",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to tender documentation",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83791",
      "name": "St Pius X Catholic High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S63 7PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wath Wood Road, Wath-upon-Dearne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.saintpiusx.school/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.saintpiusx.school/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Pius X Catholic High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "leah-ann.richardson@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7780159658"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mary.bee@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}