← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Paul's Annex Roof Replacement and Refurbishment

Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The procurement process for this requirement was a closed competitive tender under the Works category. This Procurement Process is for the roof replacement and first floor refurbishment and transformation of the existing St Pauls Annex Building. The objective is to provide the building with a new roof replacement due to poor conditions, and to include the refurbishment of the first floor.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£401,993

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ccb6
Latest release ID065354-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 16:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065354-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065354-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T17:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for university buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC376271",
          "name": "LST PARTNERSHIP LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-HB-170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Paul's Annex Roof Replacement and Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement process for  this requirement was a closed competitive tender under the Works category.\nThis Procurement Process is for the roof replacement and first floor refurbishment and transformation of the existing St Pauls Annex Building. The objective is to provide the building with a new roof replacement due to poor conditions, and to include the refurbishment of the first floor.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Valentine Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ridge.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Specification writing, technical evaluation, financial evaluation,  quantity surveyor services, project management.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketing@ridge.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNX-8949-BBHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC376271",
      "name": "LST PARTNERSHIP LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO53 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seymour House Mayflower Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lstprojects.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC376271",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lstprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYV-9912-VRXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 401993.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 482391.92
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065354-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065354-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T17:04:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065354-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065354-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T17:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for university buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC376271",
          "name": "LST PARTNERSHIP LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-HB-170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Paul's Annex Roof Replacement and Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement process for  this requirement was a closed competitive tender under the Works category.\nThis Procurement Process is for the roof replacement and first floor refurbishment and transformation of the existing St Pauls Annex Building. The objective is to provide the building with a new roof replacement due to poor conditions, and to include the refurbishment of the first floor.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Valentine Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ridge.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Specification writing, technical evaluation, financial evaluation,  quantity surveyor services, project management.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketing@ridge.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNX-8949-BBHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC376271",
      "name": "LST PARTNERSHIP LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO53 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seymour House Mayflower Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lstprojects.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC376271",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lstprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYV-9912-VRXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 401993.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 482391.92
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065354-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065354-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T17:04:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}