Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
St Michael's Catholic High School is located in Watford, Hertfordshire and are part of The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust. They are putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 2nd April 2027.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,786 | 4 median · 14.5 average (668 of 1,786 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (688 of 1,786 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 30 | 5 median · 5.6 average (16 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06934c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042039-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 13:58:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042039-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-11T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-11T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042039-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | tender | 041900-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042039-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06934c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"name": "The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2026/SMCHS/535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Michael's Catholic High School Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639374",
"description": "1) SMCHS SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639375",
"description": "2) SMCHS SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639376",
"description": "3) SMCHS SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:58:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042039-2026",
"description": "Adding the SQ documents to the notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "St Michael's Catholic High School is located in Watford, Hertfordshire and are part of The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust. They are putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 2nd April 2027.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"name": "The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 0SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Michaels Catholic High School, High Elms Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Arthurtinworth.J@stmichaelscatholichighschool.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Allen",
"email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07939 599571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042039-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06934c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"name": "The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2026/SMCHS/535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Michael's Catholic High School Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639374",
"description": "1) SMCHS SQ Document Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639375",
"description": "2) SMCHS SQ Document Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639376",
"description": "3) SMCHS SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:58:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042039-2026",
"description": "Adding the SQ documents to the notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "St Michael's Catholic High School is located in Watford, Hertfordshire and are part of The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust. They are putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 2nd April 2027.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"name": "The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 0SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Michaels Catholic High School, High Elms Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Arthurtinworth.J@stmichaelscatholichighschool.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Allen",
"email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07939 599571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041900-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:01:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06934c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"name": "The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2026/SMCHS/535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scoring Example",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Michael's Catholic High School Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:01:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to five companies achieving the pass mark for interview (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least five suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "St Michael's Catholic High School is located in Watford, Hertfordshire and are part of The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust. They are putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 2nd April 2027.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"name": "The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 0SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Michaels Catholic High School, High Elms Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVR-4343-DJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Arthurtinworth.J@stmichaelscatholichighschool.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Allen",
"email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07939 599571"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}