TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

St Laurence Academy ~ Catering Tender

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: St Laurence Academy: "St Laurence Academy ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySt Laurence AcademyScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: St Laurence Academy
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for St Laurence Academy. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySt Laurence Academy
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
Last source update25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f66b
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for St Laurence Academy.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,490,000
    23 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    23 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    23 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 20 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
    23 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    23 Aug 2023, 16:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for St Laurence Academy. •St Laurence School, Ashley Rd, Bradford-on-Avon BA15 1DZ We are a thriving and successful comprehensive academy where we place great value on both academic excellence and developing the whole person. We benefit from a dual foundation status. One of these is the Diocese of Salisbury, meaning that we are a Church of England Academy. We are proud to have the Lord Fitzmaurice Educational Trust as the other part of our foundation. Our GCSE exam results are excellent, with student attainment well above the national average. We have a strong and successful sixth form, with a very high proportion moving on to university including Oxbridge. Following their visit in June 2017, Ofsted inspectors commented on our commitment to high standards: St Laurence Academy agrees that all food and drink provided to pupils shall comply with current school food standards legislation. Similarly, compliance to current GDPR and allergen legislation are deemed critical to ensure the overall quality of the catering service is appropriate. There are currently 1398 pupils with circa 108 entitled to Free School Meals. The guaranteed performance contract will commence on 1 August 2024 for an initial period of three years, with the opportunity to extend for a further period of two years at the discretion of the governing body. The Client expects the successful Supplier to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared in the well-appointed kitchen on-site. The Client expects the successful Supplier to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement their stated target. The Client requires year one menus to be fully compliant with the Food for Life Silver standard. The contract covers the scope for the provision of catering services, which currently includes Breakfast, morning break, lunch and 6th form, all hospitality and free issue requirements. The Academy would like to discuss the feasibility of the provision of a catering service to pupils and local community members, attending after school clubs and events. A snacks vending service could be considered. Meals shall be charged at a maximum of £2.80 on consumption for the first year of the contract (main course, dessert & drink), with Free School Meals, hospitality, and free issues at net cost. There are some Staff Duty Meals. Packed lunches shall be required for some school trips. The Client intends to focus heavily on healthy, fresh, seasonal, locally sourced produce and sees the catering service as an exciting opportunity to complement the overall pupil experience, through the regular introduction of new ingredients, themed and promotional events. The successful Supplier will be required to play their part in acting as a catalyst for improvement of the pupil experience. The successful Supplier will work closely with the Client to manage the provision of catering and the overall meal experience. The annual budget of the current 2022-2023 catering service is circa £298K (With FSM at cost). Suppliers’ thoughts regarding how to support the Academy’s catering improvement objectives within the term of the initial contract are welcome. The client has identified tender objectives of improving ‘financial predictability’ and enabling targeted continuous improvement, through the effective analysis of operational data, and subsequent fact based decisions, as outcomes of this exercise. The Client invites Suppliers to consider offers of appropriate capital investment and contractor’s ideas for the development of the current catering service will be welcomed. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 27 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,759,665
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Innovate Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,759,665 · signed 27 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

St Laurence Academy

Contracting authority GB-FTS-90925
View buyer profile
  • St Laurence Academy
    buyer

    Ashley Rd,, Bradford-on-Avon, UKK1, BA15 1DZ
    +44 1276673880
  • Innovate Services Ltd
    supplier

    06420662
    St Andrews House, West Street, Woking, UKJ2, GU21 6EB
  • St Laurence Academy
    reviewBody

    Bradford-on-Avon
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published