Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
SSC Partnership (the Agent) on behalf of St Edmunds College, University of Cambridge are currently out to tender for the provision of Florist Services. This procurement is being run under the open procedure, which is a formal bidding procedure, under which the contract is advertised, and all interested organisation/consortium can bid. This ITT provides further details of the proposal and process for submitting bids. All Bidders are required to complete the ITT document in order to submit their completed Bid. Bids must comprise both the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and ITT response documents . All aspects of the ITT should be completed in full and submitted as part of a Bid. The ITT aims to: Provide information to Bidders on the Procurement and the opportunities available; Set out clearly the Authority’s requirements; Provide information on the Authority’s approach to the open procedure process; Set out the deliverables required from Bidders; and Set out the evaluation criteria and weightings that the Authority will use to assess Bids. Following the submission of Bids, the Authority expects to undertake an evaluation process to identify which Bid is the most advantageous tender (MAT) and will be put forward for consideration to be awarded the Contract. The Agent on behalf of the Authority is using the In-Tend portal for the Procurement Process. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership (“the Procurement Portal”). Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of this website and selecting the "View Details" button of this project. The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 19th August at 12 noon. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cut flowers, Floral arrangements, Floral-display services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Cut flowers (03121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 319 | 6.5 median · 26.7 average (132 of 319 with a bid count) | 6 average (137 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068716-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 12:48:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068716-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068716-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068716-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T13:48:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1137454",
"name": "ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSC CAM FTS 09_26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority will sign a contract with the successful Company for a period of 36 Months (3 Years) with the option to extend it for up to a further 24 Months (2 Years). The maximum contract term is 5 years inclusive of the extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract award decision will be made on the basis of the most advantageous Bid (MAT), based on the application of the detailed evaluation criteria within the ITT documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cut flowers"
},
{
"id": "03121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral arrangements"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Edmunds College Florist Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T13:48:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SSC Partnership (the Agent) on behalf of St Edmunds College, University of Cambridge are currently out to tender for the provision of Florist Services.\nThis procurement is being run under the open procedure, which is a formal bidding procedure, under which the contract is advertised, and all interested organisation/consortium can bid. This ITT provides further details of the proposal and process for submitting bids. \nAll Bidders are required to complete the ITT document in order to submit their completed Bid. Bids must comprise both the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and ITT response documents . All aspects of the ITT should be completed in full and submitted as part of a Bid.\nThe ITT aims to:\nProvide information to Bidders on the Procurement and the opportunities available;\nSet out clearly the Authority’s requirements;\nProvide information on the Authority’s approach to the open procedure process;\nSet out the deliverables required from Bidders; and\nSet out the evaluation criteria and weightings that the Authority will use to assess Bids.\nFollowing the submission of Bids, the Authority expects to undertake an evaluation process to identify which Bid is the most advantageous tender (MAT) and will be put forward for consideration to be awarded the Contract.\nThe Agent on behalf of the Authority is using the In-Tend portal for the Procurement Process. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership (“the Procurement Portal”).\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.\nWhen the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project.\nThe deadline for submissions of the tender will be 19th August at 12 noon.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1137454",
"name": "ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Edmund's College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1137454",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities@st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09976389",
"name": "SSC Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 5TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ash House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09976389",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sscpartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068716-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T13:48:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1137454",
"name": "ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSC CAM FTS 09_26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority will sign a contract with the successful Company for a period of 36 Months (3 Years) with the option to extend it for up to a further 24 Months (2 Years). The maximum contract term is 5 years inclusive of the extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract award decision will be made on the basis of the most advantageous Bid (MAT), based on the application of the detailed evaluation criteria within the ITT documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cut flowers"
},
{
"id": "03121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral arrangements"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Edmunds College Florist Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T13:48:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SSC Partnership (the Agent) on behalf of St Edmunds College, University of Cambridge are currently out to tender for the provision of Florist Services.\nThis procurement is being run under the open procedure, which is a formal bidding procedure, under which the contract is advertised, and all interested organisation/consortium can bid. This ITT provides further details of the proposal and process for submitting bids. \nAll Bidders are required to complete the ITT document in order to submit their completed Bid. Bids must comprise both the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and ITT response documents . All aspects of the ITT should be completed in full and submitted as part of a Bid.\nThe ITT aims to:\nProvide information to Bidders on the Procurement and the opportunities available;\nSet out clearly the Authority’s requirements;\nProvide information on the Authority’s approach to the open procedure process;\nSet out the deliverables required from Bidders; and\nSet out the evaluation criteria and weightings that the Authority will use to assess Bids.\nFollowing the submission of Bids, the Authority expects to undertake an evaluation process to identify which Bid is the most advantageous tender (MAT) and will be put forward for consideration to be awarded the Contract.\nThe Agent on behalf of the Authority is using the In-Tend portal for the Procurement Process. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership (“the Procurement Portal”).\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.\nWhen the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project.\nThe deadline for submissions of the tender will be 19th August at 12 noon.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.\nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1137454",
"name": "ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB3 0BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Edmund's College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1137454",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities@st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09976389",
"name": "SSC Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 5TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ash House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09976389",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sscpartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}