Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Augustine Academy ~ Part of Woodard Academies Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the St Augustine Academy. The current contract value is equivalent to £200k per annum. St Augustine Academy is a large state school of currently 699 secondary school pupils, and is part of the Woodard Academies Trust. The Trust has an impressive heritage as part of the Woodard family of schools, created by founder Nathaniel Woodard in 1848 with the aim of providing an education based on Christian values and a belief in nurturing and enriching each individual child. This is an exciting time for the Trust who have recently launched an ambitious new five-year strategy to continue to drive up standards, nurture and educate our children into successful adults, develop, and recruit the best teachers, work collaboratively in our local area, and grow our Trust in geographical clusters. The school has a mixture of buildings some of which are very modern and some legacy buildings across the campus – some areas of which are quite challenging to clean. The school currently has an in-house cleaning team and has additional coverage of site team operators (not transferring) who carry out a mixture of reactive and prescribed tasks. Current deployment of cleaners has an early shift and a post school shift for the main cleaning effort which makes the service difficult to supervise. Over time, the school stakeholders can see the potential benefit in moving towards post school cleaning supported by effective school day support – using this methodology, it should be easier to audit and manage output. The ITT process will look to suppliers to identify the optimal use of current hours and exacting evening cleaning standards and supervision. Currently some staff are working split shifts pre and post school, which is not necessarily seen by school stakeholders as being fully efficient. Please see PSQ document for more information.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0646c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062318-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 13:29:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009916-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062318-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 009916-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062318-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T14:29:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"name": "St Augustine Academy ~ Part of Woodard Academies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+!"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:29:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05797901",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "St Augustine Academy ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the St Augustine Academy.\nThe current contract value is equivalent to £200k per annum.\nSt Augustine Academy is a large state school of currently 699 secondary school pupils, and is part of the Woodard Academies Trust. The Trust has an impressive heritage as part of the Woodard family of schools, created by founder Nathaniel Woodard in 1848 with the aim of providing an education based on Christian values and a belief in nurturing and enriching each individual child.\nThis is an exciting time for the Trust who have recently launched an ambitious new five-year strategy to continue to drive up standards, nurture and educate our children into successful adults, develop, and recruit the best teachers, work collaboratively in our local area, and grow our Trust in geographical clusters.\nThe school has a mixture of buildings some of which are very modern and some legacy buildings across the campus – some areas of which are quite challenging to clean.\nThe school currently has an in-house cleaning team and has additional coverage of site team operators (not transferring) who carry out a mixture of reactive and prescribed tasks. Current deployment of cleaners has an early shift and a post school shift for the main cleaning effort which makes the service difficult to supervise. Over time, the school stakeholders can see the potential benefit in moving towards post school cleaning supported by effective school day support – using this methodology, it should be easier to audit and manage output.\nThe ITT process will look to suppliers to identify the optimal use of current hours and exacting evening cleaning standards and supervision. Currently some staff are working split shifts pre and post school, which is not necessarily seen by school stakeholders as being fully efficient.\nPlease see PSQ document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"name": "St Augustine Academy ~ Part of Woodard Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME16 8AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Augustine Academy, Oakwood Road, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05797901",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Clarendon Place, King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05797901",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Allen",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062318-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T14:29:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"name": "St Augustine Academy ~ Part of Woodard Academies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+!"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:29:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05797901",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "St Augustine Academy ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the St Augustine Academy.\nThe current contract value is equivalent to £200k per annum.\nSt Augustine Academy is a large state school of currently 699 secondary school pupils, and is part of the Woodard Academies Trust. The Trust has an impressive heritage as part of the Woodard family of schools, created by founder Nathaniel Woodard in 1848 with the aim of providing an education based on Christian values and a belief in nurturing and enriching each individual child.\nThis is an exciting time for the Trust who have recently launched an ambitious new five-year strategy to continue to drive up standards, nurture and educate our children into successful adults, develop, and recruit the best teachers, work collaboratively in our local area, and grow our Trust in geographical clusters.\nThe school has a mixture of buildings some of which are very modern and some legacy buildings across the campus – some areas of which are quite challenging to clean.\nThe school currently has an in-house cleaning team and has additional coverage of site team operators (not transferring) who carry out a mixture of reactive and prescribed tasks. Current deployment of cleaners has an early shift and a post school shift for the main cleaning effort which makes the service difficult to supervise. Over time, the school stakeholders can see the potential benefit in moving towards post school cleaning supported by effective school day support – using this methodology, it should be easier to audit and manage output.\nThe ITT process will look to suppliers to identify the optimal use of current hours and exacting evening cleaning standards and supervision. Currently some staff are working split shifts pre and post school, which is not necessarily seen by school stakeholders as being fully efficient.\nPlease see PSQ document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"name": "St Augustine Academy ~ Part of Woodard Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME16 8AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Augustine Academy, Oakwood Road, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05797901",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Clarendon Place, King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05797901",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Allen",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009916-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:05:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"name": "St Augustine Academy ~ Part of Woodard Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Augustine Academy ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009916-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009916-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:05:42Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the St Augustine Academy.\nThe current contract value is equivalent to £200k per annum.\nSt Augustine Academy is a large state school of currently 699 secondary school pupils, and is part of the Woodard Academies Trust. The Trust has an impressive heritage as part of the Woodard family of schools, created by founder Nathaniel Woodard in 1848 with the aim of providing an education based on Christian values and a belief in nurturing and enriching each individual child.\nThis is an exciting time for the Trust who have recently launched an ambitious new five-year strategy to continue to drive up standards, nurture and educate our children into successful adults, develop, and recruit the best teachers, work collaboratively in our local area, and grow our Trust in geographical clusters.\nThe school has a mixture of buildings some of which are very modern and some legacy buildings across the campus – some areas of which are quite challenging to clean.\nThe school currently has an in-house cleaning team and has additional coverage of site team operators (not transferring) who carry out a mixture of reactive and prescribed tasks. Current deployment of cleaners has an early shift and a post school shift for the main cleaning effort which makes the service difficult to supervise. Over time, the school stakeholders can see the potential benefit in moving towards post school cleaning supported by effective school day support – using this methodology, it should be easier to audit and manage output.\nThe ITT process will look to suppliers to identify the optimal use of current hours and exacting evening cleaning standards and supervision. Currently some staff are working split shifts pre and post school, which is not necessarily seen by school stakeholders as being fully efficient.\nPlease see PSQ document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-School-cleaning-services./VJ6R548MS3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/VJ6R548MS3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/VJ6R548MS3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"name": "St Augustine Academy ~ Part of Woodard Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME16 8AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Augustine Academy, Oakwood Road, Maidstone"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDR-8727-WJHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}