← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Asaph Grow-On Innovation Facility (Phase 1)

Buyer: Denbighshire County Council →

BuyerDenbighshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

St Asaph Business Park Outline Business Case for Grow On Facility The initial proposal is for a Phase 1 development of circa 1,000 sqm of flexible innovation space. This intervention is intended to: • Support scaling innovative SMEs • Retain companies graduating from the OpTIC Centre • Attract R&D-intensive and high-value inward investment • Act as the first step towards a wider Innovation Zone of regional significance

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierSQW

Contracts

St Asaph Business Park Outline Business Case for Grow On Facility

Statusactive
Value£32,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c7c4
Latest release ID064819-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 14:21:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064819-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T15:21:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPNW-1129-JJYW",
          "name": "SQW"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Asaph Grow-On Innovation Facility (Phase 1)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Asaph Business Park Outline Business Case for Grow On Facility \nThe initial proposal is for a Phase 1 development of circa 1,000 sqm of flexible innovation space.\nThis intervention is intended to:\n•\tSupport scaling innovative SMEs\n•\tRetain companies graduating from the OpTIC Centre\n•\tAttract R&D-intensive and high-value inward investment\n•\tAct as the first step towards a wider Innovation Zone of regional significance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ruthin",
        "postalCode": "LL15 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wynnstay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Gorton",
        "email": "ian.gorton@denbighshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNW-1129-JJYW",
      "name": "SQW",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNW-1129-JJYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dross@sqw.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "St Asaph Business Park Outline Business Case for Grow On Facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If work is not completed by contract end date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064819-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064819-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:21:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064819-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T15:21:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPNW-1129-JJYW",
          "name": "SQW"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Asaph Grow-On Innovation Facility (Phase 1)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Asaph Business Park Outline Business Case for Grow On Facility \nThe initial proposal is for a Phase 1 development of circa 1,000 sqm of flexible innovation space.\nThis intervention is intended to:\n•\tSupport scaling innovative SMEs\n•\tRetain companies graduating from the OpTIC Centre\n•\tAttract R&D-intensive and high-value inward investment\n•\tAct as the first step towards a wider Innovation Zone of regional significance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ruthin",
        "postalCode": "LL15 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wynnstay Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Gorton",
        "email": "ian.gorton@denbighshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNW-1129-JJYW",
      "name": "SQW",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blue Boar Court, 9 Alfred Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNW-1129-JJYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dross@sqw.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "St Asaph Business Park Outline Business Case for Grow On Facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If work is not completed by contract end date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064819-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064819-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:21:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}