Lot 1
Purchase of automated test equipment and associated power supply units.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Lightning Delivery Team →
Purchase of automated test equipment and associated power supply units.
UKK11
Purchase of automated test equipment and associated power supply units.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment (35642000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 22 | 1 median · 1.9 average (9 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bc49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009745-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 04 2023 08:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 009745-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009745-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-04T09:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77429",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009745-2023-707429450-1",
"title": "SSSL Purchase of Assets",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79377",
"name": "Sealand Support Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of automated test equipment and associated power supply units.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSSL Purchase of Assets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of automated test equipment and associated power supply units.",
"classification": {
"id": "35642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning II Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a Qualifying Defence Contract to Sealand Support Services Ltd for the purchase of its production assets i.e. automated test equipment and associated power supply units. The contract value is £6M (VAT ex). It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(b)(iii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 to take advantage of particularly advantageous terms for the purchase of goods in a sale brought about by a decision by the supplier on 30th November 2022 to cease trading post the conclusion of the sale of its assets, which is currently forecast to conclude by 30th April 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_FROM_WINDING_PROVIDER",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77429",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1c, #1027"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightning Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLIGHTNING-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79377",
"name": "Sealand Support Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mod Sealand, Welsh Road, Sealand, Deeside, Flintshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sealand Support Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79378",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1c,#1027"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightning Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLIGHTNING-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009745-2023-707429450-1",
"title": "SSSL Purchase of Assets",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009745-2023-707429450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009745-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-04T09:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77429",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009745-2023-707429450-1",
"title": "SSSL Purchase of Assets",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79377",
"name": "Sealand Support Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of automated test equipment and associated power supply units.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSSL Purchase of Assets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of automated test equipment and associated power supply units.",
"classification": {
"id": "35642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning II Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a Qualifying Defence Contract to Sealand Support Services Ltd for the purchase of its production assets i.e. automated test equipment and associated power supply units. The contract value is £6M (VAT ex). It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(b)(iii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 to take advantage of particularly advantageous terms for the purchase of goods in a sale brought about by a decision by the supplier on 30th November 2022 to cease trading post the conclusion of the sale of its assets, which is currently forecast to conclude by 30th April 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_FROM_WINDING_PROVIDER",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77429",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1c, #1027"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightning Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLIGHTNING-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79377",
"name": "Sealand Support Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mod Sealand, Welsh Road, Sealand, Deeside, Flintshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sealand Support Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79378",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1c,#1027"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightning Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLIGHTNING-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009745-2023-707429450-1",
"title": "SSSL Purchase of Assets",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009745-2023-707429450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}