SSC EDAT Cleaning Service Contract 01_09
Buyer: Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited →
What is being bought
Edmonton Academy Trust are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to supply daily and periodic cleaning services to Edmonton County Primary, Secondary and Sixth Form Schools and new Salmons Brook School located in North London, United Kingdom. The Trust will sign a contract with the successful Contractor for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. It is expected that the contract will commence 1st September 2022. Tenders must be submitted in accordance with the ITT instructions.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 13 median · 13 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03487f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016858-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 20 2022 15:18:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2022 | tenderUpdate | 016858-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016858-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-20T16:18:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03487f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53141",
"name": "Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226330-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03487f",
"title": "SSC EDAT Cleaning Service Contract 01_09",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Responses to queries delayed awaiting further clarification.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Edmonton Academy Trust are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to supply daily and periodic cleaning services to Edmonton County Primary, Secondary and Sixth Form Schools and new Salmons Brook School located in North London, United Kingdom. The Trust will sign a contract with the successful Contractor for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. It is expected that the contract will commence 1st September 2022.\nTenders must be submitted in accordance with the ITT instructions.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53141",
"name": "Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend-on-sea",
"postalCode": "SS1 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor 6 Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.schsmart.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42914"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@schsmart.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702965096"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2022 · 016858-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016858-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-20T16:18:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03487f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53141",
"name": "Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226330-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03487f",
"title": "SSC EDAT Cleaning Service Contract 01_09",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Responses to queries delayed awaiting further clarification.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Edmonton Academy Trust are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to supply daily and periodic cleaning services to Edmonton County Primary, Secondary and Sixth Form Schools and new Salmons Brook School located in North London, United Kingdom. The Trust will sign a contract with the successful Contractor for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. It is expected that the contract will commence 1st September 2022.\nTenders must be submitted in accordance with the ITT instructions.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53141",
"name": "Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend-on-sea",
"postalCode": "SS1 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor 6 Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.schsmart.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42914"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edmonton Academy Trust C/o School Smart Consultants Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@schsmart.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702965096"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}