← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is looking to enhance procurement and contract activity by the purchase and implementation of an eProcurement, Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System ("the System"). The System shall be fully functional for all of the above processes and aligned to activity required through the Procurement Act 2023 and NHS Provider Selection Regime.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is looking to enhance procurement and contract activity by the purchase and implementation of an eProcurement, Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System ("the System"). The System shall be fully functional for all of the above processes and aligned to activity required through the Procurement Act 2023 and NHS Provider Selection Regime.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system

Statusactive
SupplierProactis Ltd

Contracts

SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system

Statusactive
Value£162,585

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a43
Latest release ID033095-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 15 2024 09:21:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2024award, contract033095-2024
3 Jul 2024tender020313-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033095-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-15T10:21:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033095-2024-DN730037-1",
      "title": "SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127043",
          "name": "Proactis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is looking to enhance procurement  and contract activity  by the purchase and implementation of an eProcurement, Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System (\"the System\").  The System shall be fully functional for all of the above processes and aligned to activity required through the Procurement Act 2023 and NHS Provider Selection Regime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is looking to enhance procurement  and contract activity  by the purchase and implementation of an eProcurement, Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System (\"the System\").  The System shall be fully functional for all of the above processes and aligned to activity required through the Procurement Act 2023 and NHS Provider Selection Regime.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures\nRoyal Borough of Greenwich incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period after\nnotification to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kai Hatton",
        "email": "kai.hatton@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089211111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127043",
      "name": "Proactis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Wetherby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 1 Riverview Court, Castle Gate, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS22 6LE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Proactis Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4295",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18648",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127044",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woolwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033095-2024-DN730037-1",
      "title": "SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162584.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033095-2024-DN730037-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2024 · 033095-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033095-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-15T10:21:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033095-2024-DN730037-1",
      "title": "SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127043",
          "name": "Proactis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is looking to enhance procurement  and contract activity  by the purchase and implementation of an eProcurement, Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System (\"the System\").  The System shall be fully functional for all of the above processes and aligned to activity required through the Procurement Act 2023 and NHS Provider Selection Regime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is looking to enhance procurement  and contract activity  by the purchase and implementation of an eProcurement, Contract Management and Supplier Relationship Management System (\"the System\").  The System shall be fully functional for all of the above processes and aligned to activity required through the Procurement Act 2023 and NHS Provider Selection Regime.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures\nRoyal Borough of Greenwich incorporated a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period after\nnotification to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kai Hatton",
        "email": "kai.hatton@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089211111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127043",
      "name": "Proactis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Wetherby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 1 Riverview Court, Castle Gate, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS22 6LE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Proactis Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4295",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18648",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127044",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woolwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033095-2024-DN730037-1",
      "title": "SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162584.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033095-2024-DN730037-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2024 · 020313-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020313-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T15:02:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 455000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 2 year extension periods subject to performance and budget."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The council is seeking a new integrated procurement solution for a contract term of 3 years with 2 potential 2 year extension periods. This system shall include Tendering Management, Contract Management, Supplier Relationship Management as the core service, other functions may be offered as added value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2789 Integrated E-procurement system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 455000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The council is seeking a new integrated procurement solution. (Tendering Management, Contract Management, Supplier Relationship Management)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Cabinet Office\n70 Whitehall\nLondon\nSW1A 2AS\nUnited Kingdom",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Kai Hatton",
        "email": "kai.hatton@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089211111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1239",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement is being managed through the Contracting Authority's procurement portal, Proactis: https://procontract.due-north.com\nTo be able to access the procurement documents you will need to register your company details on the portal. Please check that you can access the documents and if you have any problems, then you should contact the helpdesk at Proactis.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to abandon this procurement process at any stage following the publication of this Notice and/or not to award any contract in respect of this Notice. Full details of the scope and requirements for the opportunity are set out in the tender documentation issued by the Contracting Authority.\nAll applicants are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of their tenders and the procurement process as a whole. Under no circumstances will the Contracting Authority or any of its advisors be liable for any costs or expenses borne by any applicant or such applicant's associated organisations or any of its advisors in this process whether the applicant is successful or otherwise.\nThe Contracting Authority considers that this contract may be suitable for contractors that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). Selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out in the procurement documents",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}