← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SPS 2583 - Term Contract for Highway Works

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The general scope of the contract relates to labour, plant, materials & storage costs required to carry out the following: • The resurfacing, repaving and reconstruction of the highway under general reactive maintenance, emergency works and planned programmes of works • The maintenance and installation of all types of street furniture and other highway equipment and apparatus • The construction of new highway works, environmental improvements and regeneration schemes. • The installation and maintenance of road markings and traffic signs • General civil engineering works • The line marking of new carriageways and new highways works • The installation of new sewer connections • The maintenance and replacement of highway drainage and other drainage • CCTV surveys and condition reports of drainage systems • The cleaning and rodding of gully connections and other drainage systems • Minor reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and improvements to highway structures and other structures • Works may take place any day of the years, at any time of day • Other miscellaneous highway works, and works on the boroughs housing estates and parks. as required

Delivery location

UKI51

Categories

Sewer construction work 45232400Construction work for highways, roads 45233100Road construction works 45233120Roadworks 45233140Road-maintenance works 45233141Road-repair works 45233142Traffic-calming works 45233150Paving and asphalting works 45233222Surface coating construction work 45233228Surface work for footpaths 45233253Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths 45233300Gully cleaning and emptying services 90640000Highway maintenance work 45233139

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a direct award to a contractor to carry out highway maintenance service to the Royal Borough of Greenwich. The contract will be for a period of 12 months.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewer construction work, Construction work for highways, roads, Road construction works, Roadworks, Road-maintenance works, Road-repair works, Traffic-calming works, Paving and asphalting works, Surface coating construction work, Surface work for footpaths, Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths, Gully cleaning and emptying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sewer construction work (45232400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1510 median · 13 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI512912 median · 13.4 average (9 of 29 with a bid count)1.7 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council’s Highways Maintenance Term Contract was competitively tendered for and ended on 31st March 2022. Due to unforeseen events that occurred prior to the end of the contract, a competitive tender exercise could not be organised. This short term contract is required to have a Highways Term Contractor in place to fulfil the Council’s statutory duties under the Highways Act 1980 and to allow for a new competitive tender exercise to be organised. The new procurement exercise to replace this current contract awarded under this VEAT will be launched this year.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Term Contract for Highway Works

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b54
Latest release ID009401-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 07 2022 14:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2022award, contract009401-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009401-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-07T15:37:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009401-2022-SPS 2583-1",
      "title": "Term Contract for Highway Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49300",
          "name": "JB Riney & Co. Limited."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a direct award to a contractor to carry out highway maintenance service to the Royal Borough of Greenwich. The contract will be for a period of 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewer construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-calming works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233228",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface coating construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "90640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2583 -  Term Contract for Highway Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The general scope of the contract relates to labour, plant, materials & storage costs required to carry out the following:\n•\tThe resurfacing, repaving and reconstruction of the highway under general reactive maintenance, emergency works and planned programmes of works\n•\tThe maintenance and installation of all types of street furniture and other highway equipment and apparatus\n•\tThe construction of new highway works, environmental improvements and regeneration schemes.\n•\tThe installation and maintenance of road markings and traffic signs\n•\tGeneral civil engineering works\n•\tThe line marking of new carriageways and new highways works\n•\tThe installation of new sewer connections\n•\tThe maintenance and replacement of highway drainage and other drainage\n•\tCCTV surveys and condition reports of drainage systems\n•\tThe cleaning and rodding of gully connections and other drainage systems\n•\tMinor reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and improvements to highway structures and other structures\n•\tWorks may take place any day of the years, at any time of day\n•\tOther miscellaneous highway works, and works on the boroughs housing estates and parks. as required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233139",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council’s Highways Maintenance Term Contract was competitively tendered for and ended on 31st March 2022. Due to unforeseen events that occurred prior to the end of the contract, a competitive tender exercise could not be organised. This short term contract is required to have a Highways Term Contractor in place to fulfil the Council’s statutory duties under the Highways Act 1980 and to allow for a new competitive tender exercise to be organised. The new procurement exercise to replace this current contract awarded under this VEAT  will be launched this year.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Pius Appiah",
        "email": "Pius.Appiah@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089213099"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49300",
      "name": "JB Riney & Co. Limited.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E3 2TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "455 Wick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JB Riney & Co. Limited."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009401-2022-SPS 2583-1",
      "title": "Term Contract for Highway Works",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009401-2022-SPS 2583-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2022 · 009401-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009401-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-07T15:37:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009401-2022-SPS 2583-1",
      "title": "Term Contract for Highway Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49300",
          "name": "JB Riney & Co. Limited."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a direct award to a contractor to carry out highway maintenance service to the Royal Borough of Greenwich. The contract will be for a period of 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewer construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-calming works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233228",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface coating construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "90640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2583 -  Term Contract for Highway Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The general scope of the contract relates to labour, plant, materials & storage costs required to carry out the following:\n•\tThe resurfacing, repaving and reconstruction of the highway under general reactive maintenance, emergency works and planned programmes of works\n•\tThe maintenance and installation of all types of street furniture and other highway equipment and apparatus\n•\tThe construction of new highway works, environmental improvements and regeneration schemes.\n•\tThe installation and maintenance of road markings and traffic signs\n•\tGeneral civil engineering works\n•\tThe line marking of new carriageways and new highways works\n•\tThe installation of new sewer connections\n•\tThe maintenance and replacement of highway drainage and other drainage\n•\tCCTV surveys and condition reports of drainage systems\n•\tThe cleaning and rodding of gully connections and other drainage systems\n•\tMinor reactive maintenance, planned maintenance and improvements to highway structures and other structures\n•\tWorks may take place any day of the years, at any time of day\n•\tOther miscellaneous highway works, and works on the boroughs housing estates and parks. as required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233139",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council’s Highways Maintenance Term Contract was competitively tendered for and ended on 31st March 2022. Due to unforeseen events that occurred prior to the end of the contract, a competitive tender exercise could not be organised. This short term contract is required to have a Highways Term Contractor in place to fulfil the Council’s statutory duties under the Highways Act 1980 and to allow for a new competitive tender exercise to be organised. The new procurement exercise to replace this current contract awarded under this VEAT  will be launched this year.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Pius Appiah",
        "email": "Pius.Appiah@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089213099"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49300",
      "name": "JB Riney & Co. Limited.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E3 2TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "455 Wick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JB Riney & Co. Limited."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009401-2022-SPS 2583-1",
      "title": "Term Contract for Highway Works",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009401-2022-SPS 2583-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}