← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

SPS-02380 Provision of Fabric for the Manufacturing of Bedding Items

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Prison Service
StatusOpen
Deadline25 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) has a requirement for the provision of fabric, for the in-house manufacturing of bedding and towel items. This requirement includes both Polyester (Bedding Items) and Cotton (Towelling) fabric provision to allow SPS to manufacture specific items in its textile workshops for use throughout the SPS estate.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Textile wadding, yarns, fabrics and articles for technical uses 39563000Textile fabrics and related items 19200000

Lot details

Lot 1

SPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a contract. Following this Contract Notice an Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been published by SPS on Public Contract Scotland Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Statusactive

Award criteria
quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Textile wadding, yarns, fabrics and articles for technical usesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Textile wadding, yarns, fabrics and articles for technical uses (39563000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,2655 median · 53.1 average (470 of 1,265 with a bid count)5.7 average (499 of 1,265 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65 median · 5.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6623 median · 57.3 average (30 of 66 with a bid count)8.7 average (34 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ecec
Latest release ID081457-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 14:38:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026tender081457-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081457-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T15:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841254"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-02380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a contract.\nFollowing this Contract Notice an Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been published by SPS on Public Contract Scotland Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth, Shotts (Lanarkshire) and Kilmarnock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile wadding, yarns, fabrics and articles for technical uses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-02380 Provision of Fabric for the Manufacturing of Bedding Items",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) has a requirement for the provision of fabric, for the in-house manufacturing of bedding and towel items. This requirement includes both Polyester (Bedding Items) and Cotton (Towelling) fabric provision to allow SPS to manufacture specific items in its textile workshops for use throughout the SPS estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "19200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Chris.Johnston@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32575. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:841254)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081457-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "081457-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T15:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841254"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-02380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a contract.\nFollowing this Contract Notice an Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been published by SPS on Public Contract Scotland Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth, Shotts (Lanarkshire) and Kilmarnock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39563000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile wadding, yarns, fabrics and articles for technical uses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-02380 Provision of Fabric for the Manufacturing of Bedding Items",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) has a requirement for the provision of fabric, for the in-house manufacturing of bedding and towel items. This requirement includes both Polyester (Bedding Items) and Cotton (Towelling) fabric provision to allow SPS to manufacture specific items in its textile workshops for use throughout the SPS estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "19200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Chris.Johnston@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32575. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:841254)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}