Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
SPS-02348 Virtual Visits
Video conferencing software development services
Video conferencing software package
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 24 Aug 2026, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Prison Service: "SPS-02348 Virtual Visits". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Aug 2026, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Prison Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Aug 2026, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Prison Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Prison Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Prison Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jul 2026, 08:43 BST | Last source update13 Jul 2026, 08:43 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationVideo conferencing software development services, Video conferencing software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06826c | ||
What is being bought
The SPS are seeking a supplier to provide software to be used to fascilitate virtual visits across the SPS estate.
The supplier shall also be required to provide continued support and maintenance as part of the contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
13 Jul 2026, 08:43 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jul 2026, 08:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Aug 2026, 14:00 BST
13 Jul 2026, 08:43 BST - Status changed to planned
15 Apr 2026, 08:31 BST - Official notice release published
15 Apr 2026, 08:31 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Apr 2026, 08:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Jul 2026, 08:43 BST - Submission deadline
24 Aug 2026, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Prison Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-68977Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published