← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SPS-02223 Fully Managed Vending Services for SPS

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

BuyerScottish Prison Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The SPS provides a fully managed vending service across its entire estate. This service offers staff and visitors convenient access to a range of refreshments, including hot drinks, cold drinks, snacks, and confectionery. In addition, sites can opt to include fresh‑food vending machines where required. All vending provision is aligned with the NHS Healthy Living Award criteria, ensuring healthier choices are available and promoted. The appointed supplier is responsible for the full operation of each machine. This includes: -Regular stocking and replenishment of products; -Routine cleaning and hygiene maintenance; -Technical upkeep, repairs, and general maintenance; and -Service visits at a frequency agreed with each individual site.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Vending machines 42933000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Vending machines (42933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,0734 median · 67.9 average (263 of 1,073 with a bid count)6.3 average (279 of 1,073 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM523 median · 18.1 average (9 of 52 with a bid count)8.1 average (10 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0663fe
Latest release ID020315-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 11:49:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026planning020315-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:49:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825823"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-02223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the  Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "-14 publicly operated prisons across Scotland.\n-two Community Custody Units (Glasgow & Dundee),\n-HQ (Edinburgh)\n-SPS College (Falkirk),\n-Central Stores facility (Fauldhouse)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-02223 Fully Managed Vending Services for SPS",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPS provides a fully managed vending service across its entire estate. This service offers staff and visitors convenient access to a range of refreshments, including hot drinks, cold drinks, snacks, and confectionery. In addition, sites can opt to include fresh‑food vending machines where required. All vending provision is aligned with the NHS Healthy Living Award criteria, ensuring healthier choices are available and promoted.\nThe appointed supplier is responsible for the full operation of each machine. This includes:\n-Regular stocking and replenishment of products;\n-Routine cleaning and hygiene maintenance;\n-Technical upkeep, repairs, and general maintenance; and\n-Service visits at a frequency agreed with each individual site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vending machines"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catharine Dempsey",
        "email": "catharine.dempsey@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303572"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=825823.\n(SC Ref:825823)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020315-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "020315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:49:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825823"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS-02223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the  Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "-14 publicly operated prisons across Scotland.\n-two Community Custody Units (Glasgow & Dundee),\n-HQ (Edinburgh)\n-SPS College (Falkirk),\n-Central Stores facility (Fauldhouse)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-02223 Fully Managed Vending Services for SPS",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPS provides a fully managed vending service across its entire estate. This service offers staff and visitors convenient access to a range of refreshments, including hot drinks, cold drinks, snacks, and confectionery. In addition, sites can opt to include fresh‑food vending machines where required. All vending provision is aligned with the NHS Healthy Living Award criteria, ensuring healthier choices are available and promoted.\nThe appointed supplier is responsible for the full operation of each machine. This includes:\n-Regular stocking and replenishment of products;\n-Routine cleaning and hygiene maintenance;\n-Technical upkeep, repairs, and general maintenance; and\n-Service visits at a frequency agreed with each individual site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vending machines"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catharine Dempsey",
        "email": "catharine.dempsey@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303572"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=825823.\n(SC Ref:825823)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}