Lot 1
Sprinkler System Servicing and Fire Alarm Testing. Procured in partnership with Procure Assist. Leasehold consultation undertaken
Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 10
price — 35
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing Gentoo Group Limited (GGL), have conducted a further competition under the Procurement Assist (PA) Fire Prevention Works (ref PA CI 04) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the creation and implementation of new Sprinkler System Servicing (including repairs and maintenance) and Fire Alarm and Aspirating System Testing (on an ad hoc basis) contract.
UKC2
Sprinkler System Servicing and Fire Alarm Testing. Procured in partnership with Procure Assist. Leasehold consultation undertaken
Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 10
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-alarm system installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-alarm system installation work (45312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,170 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,291 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 22 | 2.5 median · 8.7 average (6 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cf57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055449-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 13:53:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055449-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055449-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T14:53:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055449-2025-691-1",
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160406",
"name": "Churches Fire Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "055449-2025-691-2",
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160407",
"name": "UK Dry Risers Maintenance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Sprinkler System Servicing and Fire Alarm Testing.\nProcured in partnership with Procure Assist.\nLeasehold consultation undertaken",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing\nGentoo Group Limited (GGL), have conducted a further competition under the Procurement Assist (PA) Fire Prevention Works (ref PA CI 04) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the creation and implementation of new Sprinkler System Servicing (including repairs and maintenance) and Fire Alarm and Aspirating System Testing (on an ad hoc basis) contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160406",
"name": "Churches Fire Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO534AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire House, Mayflower Close, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churches Fire Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160407",
"name": "UK Dry Risers Maintenance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Castleford,",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13-14 Flemming Court,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Dry Risers Maintenance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1406",
"name": "The High Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055449-2025-691-1",
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055449-2025-691-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "055449-2025-691-2",
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055449-2025-691-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055449-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T14:53:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055449-2025-691-1",
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160406",
"name": "Churches Fire Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "055449-2025-691-2",
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160407",
"name": "UK Dry Risers Maintenance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Sprinkler System Servicing and Fire Alarm Testing.\nProcured in partnership with Procure Assist.\nLeasehold consultation undertaken",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing\nGentoo Group Limited (GGL), have conducted a further competition under the Procurement Assist (PA) Fire Prevention Works (ref PA CI 04) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the creation and implementation of new Sprinkler System Servicing (including repairs and maintenance) and Fire Alarm and Aspirating System Testing (on an ad hoc basis) contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160406",
"name": "Churches Fire Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO534AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire House, Mayflower Close, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Churches Fire Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160407",
"name": "UK Dry Risers Maintenance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Castleford,",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13-14 Flemming Court,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Dry Risers Maintenance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1406",
"name": "The High Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055449-2025-691-1",
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055449-2025-691-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "055449-2025-691-2",
"title": "Sprinkler System Servicing & Fire Alarm Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055449-2025-691-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}