← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Sprinkler System Maintenance

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

Participate on lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The contractor will be responsible for annual Inspection & Testing/Maintenance/Servicing, to ensure that that fire sprinkler system will operate effectively when it is needed and the system shall be maintained by qualified fire sprinkler installers.

Delivery location

UKI34

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Template: FTS Above Threshold - Open Procedure

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2025 to 28 Feb 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3474 median · 3.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b35e
Latest release ID035508-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 14:52:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-01T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024tender035508-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035508-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T14:52:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b35e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102370",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1.2\tThe contract will be for a period of 5 years commencing on the anticipated date of 1 March 2025, subject extension (or extensions) of up to an aggregate of 2 further years at the absolute discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Template: FTS Above Threshold - Open Procedure",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler System Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-01T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-01T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contractor will be responsible for annual Inspection & Testing/Maintenance/Servicing, to ensure that that fire sprinkler system will operate effectively when it is needed and the system shall be maintained by qualified fire sprinkler installers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102370",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98353",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice (Stop M)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1958",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035508-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035508-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T14:52:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b35e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102370",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1.2\tThe contract will be for a period of 5 years commencing on the anticipated date of 1 March 2025, subject extension (or extensions) of up to an aggregate of 2 further years at the absolute discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Template: FTS Above Threshold - Open Procedure",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler System Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-01T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-01T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contractor will be responsible for annual Inspection & Testing/Maintenance/Servicing, to ensure that that fire sprinkler system will operate effectively when it is needed and the system shall be maintained by qualified fire sprinkler installers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102370",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98353",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice (Stop M)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1958",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}