← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sprinkler Maintenance and Emergency Repairs of West Midlands Fire Service Sites

Buyer: West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£160,000
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Works comprise of the execution planned, corrective and emergency inspection, test, maintenance and repair of the entire sprinkler systems within the various locations as scheduled in the specification.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb37
Latest release ID025573-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 09:49:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078163-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025573-2026
28 Nov 2025tender078163-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T09:49:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sprinkler systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "51700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 170000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "24 month option to extend"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025573-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025573-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:49:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01603845",
          "name": "ARGUS FIRE PROTECTION COMPANY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Maintenance and Emergency Repairs of West Midlands Fire Service Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise of the execution planned, corrective and emergency inspection, test, maintenance and repair of the entire sprinkler systems within the various locations as scheduled in the specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01603845",
      "name": "ARGUS FIRE PROTECTION COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argusfire.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01603845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@argusfire.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWL-4714-NTVJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025573-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T09:49:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sprinkler systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "51700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 170000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "24 month option to extend"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025573-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025573-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:49:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01603845",
          "name": "ARGUS FIRE PROTECTION COMPANY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Maintenance and Emergency Repairs of West Midlands Fire Service Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise of the execution planned, corrective and emergency inspection, test, maintenance and repair of the entire sprinkler systems within the various locations as scheduled in the specification.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01603845",
      "name": "ARGUS FIRE PROTECTION COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argusfire.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01603845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@argusfire.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPWL-4714-NTVJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2025 · 078163-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078163-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T14:52:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 months option to extend"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Gateway Questions - pass/fail, 70% Price, 25% Quality and 5% Social Value. For further information please see the ITT."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sprinkler Maintenance and Emergency Repairs of West Midlands Fire Service Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078163-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078163-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-28T14:52:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise of the execution planned, corrective and emergency inspection, test, maintenance and repair of the entire sprinkler systems within the various locations as scheduled in the specification. The maintenance contract is fully comprehensive and includes all parts except those specifically excluded later within the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-02T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Manns",
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net",
        "telephone": "012380 6180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}