Northeast
Operation of leisure centres Modification of the contract with Birmingham Community Leisure Trust to incorporate the management and operation of Alexander Stadium.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKG
Operation of leisure centres Modification of the contract with Birmingham Community Leisure Trust to incorporate the management and operation of Alexander Stadium.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sports facilities operation services, Sport-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 657 | 3 median · 25.5 average (95 of 657 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (108 of 657 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 44 | 1 median · 2.4 average (5 of 44 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058723 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048450-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 13:49:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 048450-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048450-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T14:49:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058723",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:039329-2012:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "048450-2025-S0034-1",
"title": "Northeast",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31748R",
"name": "Birmingham Community Leisure Trust Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Northeast",
"description": "Operation of leisure centres\nModification of the contract with Birmingham Community Leisure Trust to incorporate the management and operation of Alexander Stadium.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sport & Leisure Centres Management - Lot 1 Northeast",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31748R",
"name": "Birmingham Community Leisure Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northants",
"postalCode": "NN12 6BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 6, Town Hall, 86 Watling Street Towcester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "31748R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Leisure Trust Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048450-2025-S0034-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Northeast",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northeast",
"value": {
"amount": 41000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048450-2025-S0034-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Same contractor, but there has been a change of name.",
"description": "Modification of the contract with Birmingham Community Leisure Trust to incorporate the management and operation of Alexander Stadium."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048450-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T14:49:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058723",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:039329-2012:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "048450-2025-S0034-1",
"title": "Northeast",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31748R",
"name": "Birmingham Community Leisure Trust Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Northeast",
"description": "Operation of leisure centres\nModification of the contract with Birmingham Community Leisure Trust to incorporate the management and operation of Alexander Stadium.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sport & Leisure Centres Management - Lot 1 Northeast",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31748R",
"name": "Birmingham Community Leisure Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northants",
"postalCode": "NN12 6BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 6, Town Hall, 86 Watling Street Towcester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "31748R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Leisure Trust Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048450-2025-S0034-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Northeast",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northeast",
"value": {
"amount": 41000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048450-2025-S0034-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Same contractor, but there has been a change of name.",
"description": "Modification of the contract with Birmingham Community Leisure Trust to incorporate the management and operation of Alexander Stadium."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}