Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
Renewal of Kent's existing Splunk software licence with Somerford. Somerford already provide support and led on design and implementation of our Splunk Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) service and can provide extra support and other benefits offered due to their position as an "Elite Splunk Professional Services Partner". Somerford's higher level of partnership gives them (and therefore Kent) access to other services such as free system health checks, free training sessions and access to a free service desk of experienced Splunk engineers. The free training has been used by several members of staff, and the healthcheck sessions have also proved very valuable at no additional cost to Kent. Kents Splunk software licence expires in Feb, and renewal is needed to continue the critical security and monitoring service it provides. £29684.44 Excl VAT
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060db9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006361-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 16:37:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006361-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006354-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006361-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T16:37:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060db9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36889
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T16:37:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250112",
"name": "SOMERFORD ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Splunk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of Kent's existing Splunk software licence with Somerford. Somerford already provide support and led on design and implementation of our Splunk Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) service and can provide extra support and other benefits offered due to their position as an \"Elite Splunk Professional Services Partner\". Somerford's higher level of partnership gives them (and therefore Kent) access to other services such as free system health checks, free training sessions and access to a free service desk of experienced Splunk engineers. The free training has been used by several members of staff, and the healthcheck sessions have also proved very valuable at no additional cost to Kent. Kents Splunk software licence expires in Feb, and renewal is needed to continue the critical security and monitoring service it provides. £29684.44 Excl VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250112",
"name": "SOMERFORD ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 5ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerfordassociates.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04250112",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@somerfordassociates.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXB-9925-VDZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006361-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T16:37:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060db9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36889
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T16:37:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250112",
"name": "SOMERFORD ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Splunk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of Kent's existing Splunk software licence with Somerford. Somerford already provide support and led on design and implementation of our Splunk Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) service and can provide extra support and other benefits offered due to their position as an \"Elite Splunk Professional Services Partner\". Somerford's higher level of partnership gives them (and therefore Kent) access to other services such as free system health checks, free training sessions and access to a free service desk of experienced Splunk engineers. The free training has been used by several members of staff, and the healthcheck sessions have also proved very valuable at no additional cost to Kent. Kents Splunk software licence expires in Feb, and renewal is needed to continue the critical security and monitoring service it provides. £29684.44 Excl VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250112",
"name": "SOMERFORD ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 5ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerfordassociates.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04250112",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@somerfordassociates.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXB-9925-VDZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006354-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T16:28:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060db9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36889
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T16:28:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250112",
"name": "SOMERFORD ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SPLUNK",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This request is to permit renewal of Kent's existing Splunk software licence with Somerford. Somerford already provide support and led on design and implementation of our Splunk Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) service and can provide extra support and other benefits offered due to their position as an \"Elite Splunk Professional Services Partner\". Somerford's higher level of partnership gives them (and therefore Kent) access to other services such as free system health checks, free training sessions and access to a free service desk of experienced Splunk engineers. The free training has been used by several members of staff, and the healthcheck sessions have also proved very valuable at no additional cost to Kent. Kents Splunk software licence expires in Feb, and renewal is needed to continue the critical security and monitoring service it provides. £29684.44 Excl VAT",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250112",
"name": "SOMERFORD ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 5ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerfordassociates.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04250112",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@somerfordassociates.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXB-9925-VDZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}