Lot 1
No lot description published.
The BBC is conducting early market engagement to understand the capabilities, maturity and implementation requirements of modern Spend Analytics and Savings Tracking platforms. This activity is exploratory: no procurement process has yet commenced, and all information provided is for fact‑finding only. We are seeking information from vendors who offer solutions that can: Organise, cleanse and classify spend data Provide actionable insights and opportunity identification Support savings tracking from pipeline creation through to realisation Integrate with multiple internal and external data sources Enable reporting for procurement, finance, and business stakeholders The BBC aims to gain clarity on: 1. What the current market of spend analytics and savings‑management tools can deliver 2. What is considered “best‑in‑class” in terms of data connectivity, classification, analytics, and value‑tracking 3. What typical implementation timelines and resource requirements look like 4. What dependencies, risks and considerations should be factored into our planning 5. Indicative commercial models and licensing structures (non‑binding) The BBC will also be approaching organisations on an ad-hoc basis to understand
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,718 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,970 of 7,718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,541 of 7,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please engage with this RFI via our e-Plaform: https://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/69292033019C66999078 We are seeking information in relation to: 1. Current market capabilities 2. Data/System Intergration (ERP) 3. Functionality of the proposed system 4. Savings Logging and Tracking functionality 5. Implementation Approach & Timelines. Deadline for RFI submission is 06/03/2026; 14:00 GMT. | engagement | 6 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013844-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 13:18:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | planning | 013844-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013844-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:18:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spend Analytics & Savings Tracking",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is conducting early market engagement to understand the capabilities, maturity and implementation requirements of modern Spend Analytics and Savings Tracking platforms.\nThis activity is exploratory: no procurement process has yet commenced, and all information provided is for fact‑finding only.\nWe are seeking information from vendors who offer solutions that can:\nOrganise, cleanse and classify spend data\nProvide actionable insights and opportunity identification\nSupport savings tracking from pipeline creation through to realisation\nIntegrate with multiple internal and external data sources\nEnable reporting for procurement, finance, and business stakeholders\nThe BBC aims to gain clarity on:\n1. What the current market of spend analytics and savings‑management tools can deliver\n2. What is considered “best‑in‑class” in terms of data connectivity, classification, analytics, and value‑tracking\n3. What typical implementation timelines and resource requirements look like\n4. What dependencies, risks and considerations should be factored into our planning\n5. Indicative commercial models and licensing structures (non‑binding)\nThe BBC will also be approaching organisations on an ad-hoc basis to understand",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:18:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please engage with this RFI via our e-Plaform: https://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/69292033019C66999078\nWe are seeking information in relation to:\n1. Current market capabilities\n2. Data/System Intergration (ERP)\n3. Functionality of the proposed system\n4. Savings Logging and Tracking functionality\n5. Implementation Approach & Timelines.\nDeadline for RFI submission is 06/03/2026; 14:00 GMT."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013844-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:18:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spend Analytics & Savings Tracking",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is conducting early market engagement to understand the capabilities, maturity and implementation requirements of modern Spend Analytics and Savings Tracking platforms.\nThis activity is exploratory: no procurement process has yet commenced, and all information provided is for fact‑finding only.\nWe are seeking information from vendors who offer solutions that can:\nOrganise, cleanse and classify spend data\nProvide actionable insights and opportunity identification\nSupport savings tracking from pipeline creation through to realisation\nIntegrate with multiple internal and external data sources\nEnable reporting for procurement, finance, and business stakeholders\nThe BBC aims to gain clarity on:\n1. What the current market of spend analytics and savings‑management tools can deliver\n2. What is considered “best‑in‑class” in terms of data connectivity, classification, analytics, and value‑tracking\n3. What typical implementation timelines and resource requirements look like\n4. What dependencies, risks and considerations should be factored into our planning\n5. Indicative commercial models and licensing structures (non‑binding)\nThe BBC will also be approaching organisations on an ad-hoc basis to understand",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:18:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please engage with this RFI via our e-Plaform: https://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/69292033019C66999078\nWe are seeking information in relation to:\n1. Current market capabilities\n2. Data/System Intergration (ERP)\n3. Functionality of the proposed system\n4. Savings Logging and Tracking functionality\n5. Implementation Approach & Timelines.\nDeadline for RFI submission is 06/03/2026; 14:00 GMT."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}