Lot 1
Cleaning services for 25 Academy sites
Buyer: Spencer Academies Trust →
Participate on satrust.com ↗External submission platform
Cleaning services for 25 academy sites across Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire
UKF1
Cleaning services for 25 Academy sites
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 85 | 8 median · 13.6 average (45 of 85 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (46 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 432 | 3 median · 8.7 average (3 of 432 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030597 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032288-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 24 2021 08:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-24T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://satrust.com/tenders/ or Spencer Academies Trust, Arthur Mee Road, Nottingham, NG9 7EW, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKF14. Andrew Adams, andrewadams@satrust.com, http://www.satrust.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2021 | tender | 032288-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032288-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-24T08:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030597",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39163",
"name": "Spencer Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030597",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning services for 25 Academy sites",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Suitability to tender based upon PQQ and interview submissions"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spencer Academies Trust Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning services for 25 academy sites across Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As defined in the PQQ"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://satrust.com/tenders/ or Spencer Academies Trust, Arthur Mee Road, Nottingham, NG9 7EW, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKF14. Andrew Adams, andrewadams@satrust.com, http://www.satrust.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39163",
"name": "Spencer Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 7EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arthur Mee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://satrust.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42269",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spencer Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://satrust.com/tenders/",
"name": "Andrew Adams",
"email": "andrewadams@satrust.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224914.\n(MT Ref:224914)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032288-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-24T08:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030597",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39163",
"name": "Spencer Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030597",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cleaning services for 25 Academy sites",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Suitability to tender based upon PQQ and interview submissions"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spencer Academies Trust Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning services for 25 academy sites across Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As defined in the PQQ"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://satrust.com/tenders/ or Spencer Academies Trust, Arthur Mee Road, Nottingham, NG9 7EW, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKF14. Andrew Adams, andrewadams@satrust.com, http://www.satrust.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39163",
"name": "Spencer Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 7EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arthur Mee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://satrust.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42269",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spencer Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://satrust.com/tenders/",
"name": "Andrew Adams",
"email": "andrewadams@satrust.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224914.\n(MT Ref:224914)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}