← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Speed Management Programme Phase 2 - SMS development

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Rail Safety and Standards Board (RSSB) for the Speed Management System (SMS) development for Phase 2 of the Speed Management Programme

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier is a unique body with the mandate to conduct this type of work for the rail industry and therefore no other company has the authority to set rail industry standards as mandated by the Government.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Speed Management Programme Phase 2 - SMS development

Statusactive
Value£834,787

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f9fe
Latest release ID012269-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 10:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026award, contract012269-2026
22 Jan 2026award, contract005670-2026
19 Dec 2025award, contract084747-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T10:53:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04655675",
          "name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_45135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speed Management Programme Phase 2 - SMS development",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Rail Safety and Standards Board (RSSB) for the Speed Management System (SMS) development for Phase 2 of the Speed Management Programme",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is a unique body with the mandate to conduct this type of work for the rail industry and therefore no other company has the authority to set rail industry standards as mandated by the Government.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.dixey@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04655675",
      "name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04655675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elliott.Lamont@RSSB.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Speed Management Programme Phase 2 - SMS development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 834787,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1001744.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 months - for any additional re-work"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012269-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012269-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:53:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012269-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T10:53:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04655675",
          "name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_45135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speed Management Programme Phase 2 - SMS development",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Rail Safety and Standards Board (RSSB) for the Speed Management System (SMS) development for Phase 2 of the Speed Management Programme",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is a unique body with the mandate to conduct this type of work for the rail industry and therefore no other company has the authority to set rail industry standards as mandated by the Government.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.dixey@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04655675",
      "name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04655675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elliott.Lamont@RSSB.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Speed Management Programme Phase 2 - SMS development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 834787,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1001744.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 months - for any additional re-work"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012269-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012269-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:53:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005670-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005670-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T11:28:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Speed Management Programme Phase 2 – SMS development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 834787,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1001744.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 months - for any additional re-work"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005670-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005670-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T11:28:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04655675",
          "name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_45135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speed Management Programme Phase 2 - SMS development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Rail Safety and Standards Board (RSSB) for the Speed Management System (SMS) development for Phase 2 of the Speed Management Programme",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.Dixey@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04655675",
      "name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04655675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elliott.Lamont@RSSB.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 084747-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084747-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T10:23:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 834787,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1001744.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 month extension for any re-work required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084747-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084747-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T10:23:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04655675",
          "name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board (RSSB)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_45135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speed Management Programme Phase 2 - SMS development",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Rail Safety and Standards Board (RSSB) for the Speed Management System (SMS) development for Phase 2 of the Speed Management Programme",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "N/A",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.dixey@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04655675",
      "name": "Rail Safety and Standards Board (RSSB)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04655675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pressoffice@rssb.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}