← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Speech Bubbles

Buyer: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerKENT COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2022

What is being bought

a drama-led intervention aimed at improving speech, language and communication (SLC) in selected school children in Key Stage 1 (five and seven-year-olds). Language is clearly a major vehicle for learning and critical to children's mental, social, emotional and intellectual development (Communication Trust, 2010). If SLC needs are not tackled in the early years, these issues can become increasingly difficult to address and are strongly linked in later life with mental illness, unemployment, relationship breakdowns, and offending. It is a whole-body approach to learning, recognising that body language, gesture, facial expression, eye contact, sounds, humour and words are all part of communication and that children learn best when they're in a positive state of mind. It promotes social and personal wellbeing through story and play, using theatre skills to encourage children to express themselves. Speech Bubbles is a drama-led intervention aimed at improving speech, language and communication (SLC) in selected school children in Key Stage 1 (five and seven-year-olds). Language is clearly a major vehicle for learning and critical to children's mental, social, emotional and intellectual development (Communication Trust, 2010). If SLC needs are not tackled in the early years, these issues can become increasingly difficult to address and are strongly linked in later life with mental illness, unemployment, relationship breakdowns, and offending. It is a whole-body approach to learning, recognising that body language, gesture, facial expression, eye contact, sounds, humour and words are all part of communication and that children learn best when they're in a positive state of mind. It promotes social and personal wellbeing through story and play, using theatre skills to encourage children to express themselves.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Primary education services 80100000

Lot details

Lot 1

In the light of the Covid-19 outbreak, there are serious concerns about the high demand for Speed and Language services. Disrupting the current provision and creating a gap in service provision due to mobilisation would further exacerbate this situation. Additional information: Whilst this service will not be extended, there is a possibility that this service could be recommissioned.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4469 median · 28.9 average (17 of 46 with a bid count)5 average (20 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOn the 21 July 2022, The Kent County Council Cabinet, approved a decision to extend the Reconnect Programme to 31 March 2023 for specific areas of need, including School Readiness and Language Development. Trinity Theatre & Arts Centre are the only partner of Speech Bubbles in Kent. To become a certified Speech Bubbles partner providers are required to undertake training, and place-based assessment of the curriculum in practice in schools. To engage in a procurement Commissioners would not be able to complete a tender process for such a short-term contract. Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Speech Bubbles

Statusactive
Value£171,211

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037240
Latest release ID027630-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 03 2022 08:30:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2022award, contract027630-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027630-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-03T09:30:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65004",
    "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027630-2022-SC220276-1",
      "title": "Speech Bubbles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65005",
          "name": "Trinity Theatre and Arts Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC220276",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In the light of the Covid-19 outbreak, there are serious concerns about the high demand for Speed and Language services. Disrupting the current provision and creating a gap in service provision due to mobilisation would further exacerbate this situation. Additional information: Whilst this service will not be extended, there is a possibility that this service could be recommissioned."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The County of Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech Bubbles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "a drama-led intervention aimed at improving speech, language and communication (SLC) in selected school children in Key Stage 1 (five and seven-year-olds). Language is clearly a major vehicle for learning and critical to children's mental, social, emotional and intellectual development (Communication Trust, 2010). If SLC needs are not tackled in the early years, these issues can become increasingly difficult to address and are strongly linked in later life with mental illness, unemployment, relationship breakdowns, and offending.\nIt is a whole-body approach to learning, recognising that body language, gesture, facial expression, eye contact, sounds, humour and words are all part of communication and that children learn best when they're in a positive state of mind. It promotes social and personal wellbeing through story and play, using theatre skills to encourage children to express themselves.\nSpeech Bubbles is a drama-led intervention aimed at improving speech, language and communication (SLC) in selected school children in Key Stage 1 (five and seven-year-olds). Language is clearly a major vehicle for learning and critical to children's mental, social, emotional and intellectual development (Communication Trust, 2010). If SLC needs are not tackled in the early years, these issues can become increasingly difficult to address and are strongly linked in later life with mental illness, unemployment, relationship breakdowns, and offending.\nIt is a whole-body approach to learning, recognising that body language, gesture, facial expression, eye contact, sounds, humour and words are all part of communication and that children learn best when they're in a positive state of mind. It promotes social and personal wellbeing through story and play, using theatre skills to encourage children to express themselves.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Primary education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the 21 July 2022, The Kent County Council Cabinet, approved a decision to extend the Reconnect Programme to 31 March 2023 for specific areas of need, including School Readiness and Language Development. Trinity Theatre & Arts Centre are the only partner of Speech Bubbles in Kent. To become a certified Speech Bubbles partner providers are required to undertake training, and place-based assessment of the curriculum in practice in schools. To engage in a procurement Commissioners would not be able to complete a tender process for such a short-term contract.\nRegulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65004",
      "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Local Authority",
        "legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "schemeEntered": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Wright",
        "email": "sam.wright@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65005",
      "name": "Trinity Theatre and Arts Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity Theatre and Arts Centre",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38367",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027630-2022-SC220276-1",
      "title": "Speech Bubbles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171211,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027630-2022-SC220276-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2022 · 027630-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027630-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-03T09:30:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65004",
    "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027630-2022-SC220276-1",
      "title": "Speech Bubbles",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65005",
          "name": "Trinity Theatre and Arts Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC220276",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In the light of the Covid-19 outbreak, there are serious concerns about the high demand for Speed and Language services. Disrupting the current provision and creating a gap in service provision due to mobilisation would further exacerbate this situation. Additional information: Whilst this service will not be extended, there is a possibility that this service could be recommissioned."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The County of Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech Bubbles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "a drama-led intervention aimed at improving speech, language and communication (SLC) in selected school children in Key Stage 1 (five and seven-year-olds). Language is clearly a major vehicle for learning and critical to children's mental, social, emotional and intellectual development (Communication Trust, 2010). If SLC needs are not tackled in the early years, these issues can become increasingly difficult to address and are strongly linked in later life with mental illness, unemployment, relationship breakdowns, and offending.\nIt is a whole-body approach to learning, recognising that body language, gesture, facial expression, eye contact, sounds, humour and words are all part of communication and that children learn best when they're in a positive state of mind. It promotes social and personal wellbeing through story and play, using theatre skills to encourage children to express themselves.\nSpeech Bubbles is a drama-led intervention aimed at improving speech, language and communication (SLC) in selected school children in Key Stage 1 (five and seven-year-olds). Language is clearly a major vehicle for learning and critical to children's mental, social, emotional and intellectual development (Communication Trust, 2010). If SLC needs are not tackled in the early years, these issues can become increasingly difficult to address and are strongly linked in later life with mental illness, unemployment, relationship breakdowns, and offending.\nIt is a whole-body approach to learning, recognising that body language, gesture, facial expression, eye contact, sounds, humour and words are all part of communication and that children learn best when they're in a positive state of mind. It promotes social and personal wellbeing through story and play, using theatre skills to encourage children to express themselves.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Primary education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the 21 July 2022, The Kent County Council Cabinet, approved a decision to extend the Reconnect Programme to 31 March 2023 for specific areas of need, including School Readiness and Language Development. Trinity Theatre & Arts Centre are the only partner of Speech Bubbles in Kent. To become a certified Speech Bubbles partner providers are required to undertake training, and place-based assessment of the curriculum in practice in schools. To engage in a procurement Commissioners would not be able to complete a tender process for such a short-term contract.\nRegulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a Contract Notice insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65004",
      "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Local Authority",
        "legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "schemeEntered": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Wright",
        "email": "sam.wright@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65005",
      "name": "Trinity Theatre and Arts Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity Theatre and Arts Centre",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38367",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027630-2022-SC220276-1",
      "title": "Speech Bubbles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171211,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027630-2022-SC220276-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}