← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Speech and Language Therapy Services

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and The City of Westminster (the Authorities) have awarded two contracts to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the Provision of Speech and Language Therapy Services for the period of twelve months.

Delivery location

UKI3 · UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Speech and Language Therapy Services - The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea has awarded a contract to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the provision of a Speech and Language Therapy Service. The Speech and Language Therapy Service delivers a variety of statutory and non-statutory activities to children and young people of school age with Speech, Language and Communication Needs, as well consultation, guidance and training to partners and parents/carers. It is a key service in the boroughs’ statutory Local Offer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Speech and Language Therapy Services - City Westminster

The City of Westminster has awarded a contract to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the provision of a Bi-borough Speech and Language Therapy Service. The Speech and Language Therapy Service delivers a variety of statutory and non-statutory activities to children and young people of school age with Speech, Language and Communication Needs, as well consultation, guidance and training to partners and parents/carers. It is a key service in the boroughs’ statutory Local Offer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3541 median · 3.5 average (27 of 54 with a bid count)1.2 average (29 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEach contract is for a period of twelve-month which will enable the Councils to develop options for a stronger early intervention model, through extending consultations, modelling and costing exercises and exploring funding options. This will allow for a more robust service re-design and investment into early intervention models in preparation for a recommissioning exercise. Engagement carried out with partners indicates that this service would benefit from a strengthened offer at the targeted intervention level, to prevent children’s needs from rising to a specialist level where this could be avoided. We have undertaken research into strong early intervention models in other boroughs and would require more time to prepare for a re-procurement. Further work is required to design a new service offer and explore associated funding models.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Speech and Language Therapy Services - The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Statusactive
Value£716,685

Speech and Language Therapy Services - The City of Westminster

Statusactive
Value£1,119,476

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03739f
Latest release ID028154-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 06 2022 15:38:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2022award, contract028154-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028154-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-06T16:38:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03739f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54681",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028154-2022-1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65409",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare  NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "028154-2022-2",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The City of Westminster",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65409",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare  NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03739f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea has awarded a contract to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the provision of a Speech and Language Therapy Service.\nThe Speech and Language Therapy Service delivers a variety of statutory and non-statutory activities to children and young people of school age with Speech, Language and Communication Needs, as well consultation, guidance and training to partners and parents/carers. It is a key service in the boroughs’ statutory Local Offer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - City Westminster",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of Westminster has awarded a contract to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the provision of a Bi-borough Speech and Language Therapy Service.\nThe Speech and Language Therapy Service delivers a variety of statutory and non-statutory activities to children and young people of school age with Speech, Language and Communication Needs, as well consultation, guidance and training to partners and parents/carers. It is a key service in the boroughs’ statutory Local Offer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The City of Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and The City of Westminster (the Authorities) have awarded two contracts to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the   Provision of Speech and Language Therapy Services for the period of twelve months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Each contract is for a period of twelve-month which will enable the Councils to develop options for a stronger early intervention model, through extending consultations, modelling and costing exercises and exploring funding options. This will allow for a more robust service re-design and investment into early intervention models in preparation for a recommissioning exercise.\nEngagement carried out with partners indicates that this service would benefit from a strengthened offer at the targeted intervention level, to prevent children’s needs from rising to a specialist level where this could be avoided. We have undertaken research into strong early intervention models in other boroughs and would require more time to prepare for a re-procurement. Further work is required to design a new service offer and explore associated funding models.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54681",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65408",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65409",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare  NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare  NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63474",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028154-2022-1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "value": {
        "amount": 716685,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028154-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "028154-2022-2",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The City of Westminster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1119476,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028154-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2022 · 028154-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028154-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-06T16:38:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03739f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54681",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028154-2022-1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65409",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare  NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "028154-2022-2",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The City of Westminster",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65409",
          "name": "Central London Community Healthcare  NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03739f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea has awarded a contract to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the provision of a Speech and Language Therapy Service.\nThe Speech and Language Therapy Service delivers a variety of statutory and non-statutory activities to children and young people of school age with Speech, Language and Communication Needs, as well consultation, guidance and training to partners and parents/carers. It is a key service in the boroughs’ statutory Local Offer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - City Westminster",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of Westminster has awarded a contract to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the provision of a Bi-borough Speech and Language Therapy Service.\nThe Speech and Language Therapy Service delivers a variety of statutory and non-statutory activities to children and young people of school age with Speech, Language and Communication Needs, as well consultation, guidance and training to partners and parents/carers. It is a key service in the boroughs’ statutory Local Offer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The City of Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and The City of Westminster (the Authorities) have awarded two contracts to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust for the   Provision of Speech and Language Therapy Services for the period of twelve months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Each contract is for a period of twelve-month which will enable the Councils to develop options for a stronger early intervention model, through extending consultations, modelling and costing exercises and exploring funding options. This will allow for a more robust service re-design and investment into early intervention models in preparation for a recommissioning exercise.\nEngagement carried out with partners indicates that this service would benefit from a strengthened offer at the targeted intervention level, to prevent children’s needs from rising to a specialist level where this could be avoided. We have undertaken research into strong early intervention models in other boroughs and would require more time to prepare for a re-procurement. Further work is required to design a new service offer and explore associated funding models.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54681",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65408",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65409",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare  NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare  NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63474",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028154-2022-1",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "value": {
        "amount": 716685,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028154-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "028154-2022-2",
      "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services - The City of Westminster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1119476,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028154-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}