Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Spectra Storage Servers - eAuction
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£0
Submission deadline 30 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: British Film Institute: "Spectra Storage Servers - eAuction". Published status: complete. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | British Film Institute | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: British Film Institute
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for British Film Institute. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
5.5%Historical Average
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Soluble LtdTop vendor: 23.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Soluble Ltd | 3 wins | £749,761 |
| PACE PRESTIGE SERVICES LTD | 1 win | £500,000 |
| Addison Lee Ltd | 2 wins | £270,000 |
| MCD Heritage Ltd | 1 win | £215,963 |
| ALMA ECONOMICS LIMITED | 1 win | £175,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBritish Film Institute | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 May 2026, 14:51 BST | Last source update1 May 2026, 14:51 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068839 | ||
What is being bought
The BFI is undertaking an eAuction for the purchase of two Spectra Storage Servers. Please see the full specification attached to the project for details and how to take part.
Award is subject to completion of due diligence. The maximum total bid threshold for this auction has been set at £230,000 ex VAT
To take part in this eAuction, please visit our website, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Tenders/Current , where you will need to register if you haven’t already to access the relevant documents and bid.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 May 2026, 14:51 BST - Status changed to complete
1 May 2026, 14:51 BST - Official notice release published
1 May 2026, 14:51 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 May 2026, 14:51 BST - tender value changed
22 Apr 2026, 10:54 BST - Status changed to active
22 Apr 2026, 10:54 BST - Official notice release published
22 Apr 2026, 10:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
22 Apr 2026, 10:54 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Apr 2026, 10:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 May 2026, 14:51 BST - Submission deadline
30 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST - Award active
30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £244,799
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Soluble Limited £244,799 · 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
British Film Institute
Contracting authority GB-CHC-287780Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published