Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newport City Council →
The supply and installation of permanent spectator barriers at Bettws Lane Playing Fields. Barriers around two full-sized football pitches to provide a safe, durable, and Gwent FA-compliant solution in line with established Gwent FA barrier expectations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080374-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 12:52:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080374-2026 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080321-2026 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080171-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080374-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:52:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"name": "Kingsley Build Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2026-00164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Spectator Barrier Installation- Bettws Lane ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply and installation of permanent spectator barriers at Bettws Lane Playing Fields.\nBarriers around two full-sized football pitches to provide a safe, durable, and Gwent FA-compliant solution in line with established Gwent FA barrier expectations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Evans",
"email": "lucy.evans@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633 656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"name": "Kingsley Build Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport ",
"postalCode": "NP20 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingshill House, Stow Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kingsleybuild.co.uk",
"telephone": "02922362903"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Spectator Barrier Installation- Bettws Lane ",
"value": {
"amount": 41660,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49992
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:52:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080374-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:52:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"name": "Kingsley Build Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2026-00164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Spectator Barrier Installation- Bettws Lane ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply and installation of permanent spectator barriers at Bettws Lane Playing Fields.\nBarriers around two full-sized football pitches to provide a safe, durable, and Gwent FA-compliant solution in line with established Gwent FA barrier expectations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Evans",
"email": "lucy.evans@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633 656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"name": "Kingsley Build Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport ",
"postalCode": "NP20 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingshill House, Stow Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kingsleybuild.co.uk",
"telephone": "02922362903"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Spectator Barrier Installation- Bettws Lane ",
"value": {
"amount": 41660,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49992
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:52:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080321-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:50:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectator Barrier Installation- Bettws Lane ",
"value": {
"amount": 41660,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49992
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:50:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"name": "Kingsley Build Group "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2026-00164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Spectator Barrier Installation- Bettws Lane ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply and installation of permanent spectator barriers at Bettws Lane Playing Fields.\nBarriers around two full-sized football pitches to provide a safe, durable, and Gwent FA-compliant solution in line with established Gwent FA barrier expectations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Evans",
"email": "lucy.evans@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633 656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"name": "Kingsley Build Group ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport ",
"postalCode": "NP20 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingshill House, Stow Hill "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kingsleybuild.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080171-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:54:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Spectator Barrier Installation- Bettws Lane ",
"value": {
"amount": 41660,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49992
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080171-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080171-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:54:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"name": "Kingsley Build Group "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2026-00164 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Spectator Barrier Installation- Bettws Lane ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply and installation of permanent spectator barriers at Bettws Lane\nPlaying Fields.\nBarriers around two full-sized football pitches to provide a safe, durable, and\nGwent FA-compliant solution in line with established Gwent FA barrier\nexpectations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Evans",
"email": "lucy.evans@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633 656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"name": "Kingsley Build Group ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport ",
"postalCode": "NP20 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingshill House, Stow Hill "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingsleybuild.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZV-2196-PYXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@kingsleybuild.co.uk",
"telephone": "02922362903"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}