← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOffice of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Nov 2023
Value£280,000
Published31 Oct 2023

What is being bought

This tender opportunity is for the award of contracts for Sussex and Surrey Police for specialist print services which has been broken down into two lots: Lot 1: Traditional Print Lot 2: Large Format (A1 and larger) and Printing on different materials Each Authority will be awarding contracts to suppliers within a 35 miles radius of the Authorities HQ: Surrey Police Headquarters: Mount Browne, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 9PE Sussex Police Headquarters: Church Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2DZ Suppliers will have the opportunity to bid for one or both lots for the relevant authority. Contracts will be for 24 months with an additional 24 months available extension.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printing and related services 79800000Services related to printing 79820000Print finishing services 79821000Printing and delivery services 79823000Printing and distribution services 79824000Printing services 79810000

Lot details

Specialist Print Services

This tender opportunity is for the award of contracts for Sussex and Surrey Police for specialist print services which has been broken down into two lots: Lot 1: Traditional Print Lot 2: Large Format (A1 and larger) and Printing on different materials Each Authority will be awarding contracts to suppliers within a 35 miles radius of the Authorities HQ: Surrey Police Headquarters: Mount Browne, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 9PE Sussex Police Headquarters: Church Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2DZ Suppliers will have the opportunity to bid for one or both lots for the relevant authority. Contracts will be for 24 months with an additional 24 months available extension.

Statusactive
Value£280,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 31 Jan 2028

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing and related services, Services related to printing, Print finishing services, Printing and delivery services, Printing and distribution servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2144 median · 6.6 average (25 of 1,214 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041083
Latest release ID032134-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 31 2023 13:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-30T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74597&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£280,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2023tender032134-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032134-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T13:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
    "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Specialist Print Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract period 24 months with a further 24 months available extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender opportunity is for the award of contracts for Sussex and Surrey Police for specialist print services which has been broken down into two lots:\nLot 1: Traditional Print\nLot 2: Large Format (A1 and larger) and Printing on different materials\nEach Authority will be awarding contracts to suppliers within a 35 miles radius of the Authorities HQ:\nSurrey Police Headquarters: Mount Browne, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 9PE\nSussex Police Headquarters: Church Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2DZ\nSuppliers will have the opportunity to bid for one or both lots for the relevant authority.\nContracts will be for 24 months with an additional 24 months available extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to printing"
          },
          {
            "id": "79821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Print finishing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79823000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and distribution services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Print Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z",
      "description": "Bids will not be opened prior to the closing date of 30.11.23 12:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity is for the award of contracts for Sussex and Surrey Police for specialist print services which has been broken down into two lots:\nLot 1: Traditional Print\nLot 2: Large Format (A1 and larger) and Printing on different materials\nEach Authority will be awarding contracts to suppliers within a 35 miles radius of the Authorities HQ:\nSurrey Police Headquarters: Mount Browne, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 9PE\nSussex Police Headquarters: Church Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2DZ\nSuppliers will have the opportunity to bid for one or both lots for the relevant authority.\nContracts will be for 24 months with an additional 24 months available extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must be within 35 miles of Sussex or Surrey HQ."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74597&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
      "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, East Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74597&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Paige Ward",
        "email": "Paige.Ward@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59401",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2023 · 032134-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032134-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T13:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
    "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Specialist Print Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract period 24 months with a further 24 months available extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender opportunity is for the award of contracts for Sussex and Surrey Police for specialist print services which has been broken down into two lots:\nLot 1: Traditional Print\nLot 2: Large Format (A1 and larger) and Printing on different materials\nEach Authority will be awarding contracts to suppliers within a 35 miles radius of the Authorities HQ:\nSurrey Police Headquarters: Mount Browne, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 9PE\nSussex Police Headquarters: Church Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2DZ\nSuppliers will have the opportunity to bid for one or both lots for the relevant authority.\nContracts will be for 24 months with an additional 24 months available extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to printing"
          },
          {
            "id": "79821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Print finishing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79823000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and distribution services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Print Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z",
      "description": "Bids will not be opened prior to the closing date of 30.11.23 12:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity is for the award of contracts for Sussex and Surrey Police for specialist print services which has been broken down into two lots:\nLot 1: Traditional Print\nLot 2: Large Format (A1 and larger) and Printing on different materials\nEach Authority will be awarding contracts to suppliers within a 35 miles radius of the Authorities HQ:\nSurrey Police Headquarters: Mount Browne, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 9PE\nSussex Police Headquarters: Church Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2DZ\nSuppliers will have the opportunity to bid for one or both lots for the relevant authority.\nContracts will be for 24 months with an additional 24 months available extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must be within 35 miles of Sussex or Surrey HQ."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74597&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28612",
      "name": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": " Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, East Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Sussex Police & Crime Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74597&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Paige Ward",
        "email": "Paige.Ward@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59401",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}