Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset →
The South-West Police Procurement Service ("SWPPS") is currently undertaking preliminary market engagement and considering route to market options for a future procurement process for the conversion of police vehicles for Avon and Somerset Constabulary. The procurement will consist of the conversion of up to 40 police vehicles (although no commitment is made at this stage), including: 1. Roads policing vehicles 2. Surveillance vehicles 3. Armed response vehicles 4. Protected personnel carriers 5. Dog vehicles 6. Cell vans We are seeking engagement from suppliers with experience in the conversion of specialist emergency service vehicles, particularly police vehicles, and who can demonstrate the technical capability, capacity and expertise necessary to support this requirement. Responses from all interested suppliers are welcomed. The purpose of the preliminary market engagement, prior to undertaking any future procurement process, is to seek input from the market to inform our requirements, help develop our specification for the services, and identify the most appropriate route to market.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles, Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 90 | 3 median · 6.5 average (28 of 90 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (29 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWPPS invites interested suppliers to complete a short questionnaire and, where appropriate, participate in a Microsoft Teams meeting with the SWPPS Category Manager for Fleet and Operations and Avon and Somerset Constabulary's Head of Fleet to discuss their responses in more detail. If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing the SWPPS Category Manager at elinor.vowles@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 15:00 on Friday, 17 July 2026. SWPPS is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to complying with the Procurement Act 2023. This preliminary market engagement notice is issued solely for the purpose of pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Participation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is entirely voluntary. Suppliers who choose not to participate will not be excluded from, disadvantaged in, or otherwise affected in any subsequent procurement process. Equally, participation in this engagement exercise will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. This notice does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to commence a procurement process, or an offer to procure any services, supplies or works. SWPPS shall not be liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise. | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064007-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 09:25:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064007-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064007-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:25:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1430",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Police Vehicle Conversions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South-West Police Procurement Service (\"SWPPS\") is currently undertaking preliminary market engagement and considering route to market options for a future procurement process for the conversion of police vehicles for Avon and Somerset Constabulary. \nThe procurement will consist of the conversion of up to 40 police vehicles (although no commitment is made at this stage), including:\n1.\tRoads policing vehicles \n2.\tSurveillance vehicles\n3.\tArmed response vehicles\n4.\tProtected personnel carriers \n5.\tDog vehicles\n6.\tCell vans\nWe are seeking engagement from suppliers with experience in the conversion of specialist emergency service vehicles, particularly police vehicles, and who can demonstrate the technical capability, capacity and expertise necessary to support this requirement. Responses from all interested suppliers are welcomed. The purpose of the preliminary market engagement, prior to undertaking any future procurement process, is to seek input from the market to inform our requirements, help develop our specification for the services, and identify the most appropriate route to market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elinor.vowles@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:25:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "SWPPS invites interested suppliers to complete a short questionnaire and, where appropriate, participate in a Microsoft Teams meeting with the SWPPS Category Manager for Fleet and Operations and Avon and Somerset Constabulary's Head of Fleet to discuss their responses in more detail.\nIf you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing the SWPPS Category Manager at elinor.vowles@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 15:00 on Friday, 17 July 2026.\nSWPPS is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to complying with the Procurement Act 2023. This preliminary market engagement notice is issued solely for the purpose of pre-procurement market testing and engagement. \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is entirely voluntary. Suppliers who choose not to participate will not be excluded from, disadvantaged in, or otherwise affected in any subsequent procurement process. Equally, participation in this engagement exercise will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to commence a procurement process, or an offer to procure any services, supplies or works. SWPPS shall not be liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064007-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:25:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1430",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Police Vehicle Conversions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South-West Police Procurement Service (\"SWPPS\") is currently undertaking preliminary market engagement and considering route to market options for a future procurement process for the conversion of police vehicles for Avon and Somerset Constabulary. \nThe procurement will consist of the conversion of up to 40 police vehicles (although no commitment is made at this stage), including:\n1.\tRoads policing vehicles \n2.\tSurveillance vehicles\n3.\tArmed response vehicles\n4.\tProtected personnel carriers \n5.\tDog vehicles\n6.\tCell vans\nWe are seeking engagement from suppliers with experience in the conversion of specialist emergency service vehicles, particularly police vehicles, and who can demonstrate the technical capability, capacity and expertise necessary to support this requirement. Responses from all interested suppliers are welcomed. The purpose of the preliminary market engagement, prior to undertaking any future procurement process, is to seek input from the market to inform our requirements, help develop our specification for the services, and identify the most appropriate route to market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elinor.vowles@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:25:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "SWPPS invites interested suppliers to complete a short questionnaire and, where appropriate, participate in a Microsoft Teams meeting with the SWPPS Category Manager for Fleet and Operations and Avon and Somerset Constabulary's Head of Fleet to discuss their responses in more detail.\nIf you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this notice by emailing the SWPPS Category Manager at elinor.vowles@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a questionnaire for completion. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent arrangement of Teams meetings will be 15:00 on Friday, 17 July 2026.\nSWPPS is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to complying with the Procurement Act 2023. This preliminary market engagement notice is issued solely for the purpose of pre-procurement market testing and engagement. \nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement exercise is entirely voluntary. Suppliers who choose not to participate will not be excluded from, disadvantaged in, or otherwise affected in any subsequent procurement process. Equally, participation in this engagement exercise will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to commence a procurement process, or an offer to procure any services, supplies or works. SWPPS shall not be liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this preliminary market engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}