TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Specialist Paediatric Palliative Care (SPACE) Service - Shooting Star Children's Hospice

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Specialist Paediatric Palliative Care (SPACE) Service - Shooting Star Children's Hospice". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Feb 2026, 16:00 GMT
Last source update3 Feb 2026, 16:00 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615ae
What is being bought
The services to be provided under this contract are specialist paediatric palliative care services for babies, children and young adults (age 0 to 18). We are intending to award this contract to an existing Provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The services are to be delivered between 01 April 2026 and 31 March 2027.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    3 Feb 2026, 16:00 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    3 Feb 2026, 16:00 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    3 Feb 2026, 16:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The notice relates to hospice specialist paediatric palliative care services for children and young adults (age 0 to 18). This notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. The lifetime value of the contract is £349,745 (£349,745 per annum). The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend. The contract will start on 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Feb 2026, 16:00 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £349,745
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Shooting Star Children's Hospices
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£349,745 · signed 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-36L
View buyer profile
  • NHS South West London ICB
    buyer

    GB-NHS: 36L
    120 The Broadway, London, UKI
  • NHS South West London ICB
    reviewBody

    120 The Broadway, London
  • Shooting Star Children's Hospices
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02927688
    Hampton, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16.02.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.