← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Specialist Paediatric Palliative Care (SPACE) Service

Buyer: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South West London Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2025

What is being bought

NHS South West London ICB - Specialist Palliative care services for babies, children and young people (age 0-18)

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer341 median · 1 average (3 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051a09
Latest release ID033495-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 18 2025 16:45:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2025tenderUpdate033495-2025
21 May 2025award, contract023660-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033495-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T17:45:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94985",
    "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C350168",
    "title": "Specialist Paediatric Palliative Care (SPACE) Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023  do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThis contract has been awarded on 7 May 2025.\nContract start date: 1 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £342,384 excluding VAT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 3 June 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe selection criteria and weightings were determined based on key priorities to ensure high-quality, sustainable, and accessible care.\nQuality & Innovation (25%) was assigned the highest priority, as maintaining high standards of palliative and end-of-life care is essential. Provider was assessed on their adherence to NICE guidelines, and Ambitions Framework, evidence-based clinical practices, and their ability to innovate through digital health solutions, personalised care models, and alternative therapies.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability (25%) was equally weighted, reflecting the importance of partnerships with NHS services and fostering collaboration across systems. Provider was evaluated on their multidisciplinary working, information-sharing, and ability to ensure long-term service sustainability in response to workforce and policy challenges.\nValue (20%) was assessed to ensure services are financially viable and cost-effective, balancing high-quality care with efficient use of resources, ensuring the provider can sustain operations without compromising care.\nAccess, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice (20%) was prioritised to ensure equitable service provision for all patient groups, particularly those from underserved or deprived communities. Provider was assessed on their ability to deliver flexible, community-based care, culturally competent services, and patient-led end-of-life planning to support dignity and choice.\nFinally, Social Value (10%) was included to recognise the broader economic, social, and environmental contributions of hospice provider. This encompassed volunteer engagement, sustainability initiatives, and support for local communities, ensuring hospices deliver wider benefits beyond direct patient care.\nAll scores have been completed and all Pass/Fail criteria have been successfully met."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South West London ICB - Specialist Palliative care services for babies, children and young people (age 0-18)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94985",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Robison",
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2025 · 033495-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033495-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T17:45:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94985",
    "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C350168",
    "title": "Specialist Paediatric Palliative Care (SPACE) Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023  do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThis contract has been awarded on 7 May 2025.\nContract start date: 1 April 2025\nContract end date 31 March 2026\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £342,384 excluding VAT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 3 June 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe selection criteria and weightings were determined based on key priorities to ensure high-quality, sustainable, and accessible care.\nQuality & Innovation (25%) was assigned the highest priority, as maintaining high standards of palliative and end-of-life care is essential. Provider was assessed on their adherence to NICE guidelines, and Ambitions Framework, evidence-based clinical practices, and their ability to innovate through digital health solutions, personalised care models, and alternative therapies.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability (25%) was equally weighted, reflecting the importance of partnerships with NHS services and fostering collaboration across systems. Provider was evaluated on their multidisciplinary working, information-sharing, and ability to ensure long-term service sustainability in response to workforce and policy challenges.\nValue (20%) was assessed to ensure services are financially viable and cost-effective, balancing high-quality care with efficient use of resources, ensuring the provider can sustain operations without compromising care.\nAccess, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice (20%) was prioritised to ensure equitable service provision for all patient groups, particularly those from underserved or deprived communities. Provider was assessed on their ability to deliver flexible, community-based care, culturally competent services, and patient-led end-of-life planning to support dignity and choice.\nFinally, Social Value (10%) was included to recognise the broader economic, social, and environmental contributions of hospice provider. This encompassed volunteer engagement, sustainability initiatives, and support for local communities, ensuring hospices deliver wider benefits beyond direct patient care.\nAll scores have been completed and all Pass/Fail criteria have been successfully met."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South West London ICB - Specialist Palliative care services for babies, children and young people (age 0-18)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94985",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Robison",
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023660-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023660-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-21T10:50:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94985",
    "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023660-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02927688",
          "name": "Shooting Star Children's Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C350168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The notice relates to hospice specialist palliative care services for babies, children and young people (age 0-18).\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £342,384 excluding VAT (£342,384 per annum).\nThe contract term will be 1 year.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Paediatric Palliative Care (SPACE) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South West London ICB - Specialist Palliative care services for babies, children and young people (age 0-18)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59 on 3 June 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94985",
      "name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway, Wimbledon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Robison",
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02927688",
      "name": "Shooting Star Children's Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW12 3RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Avenue, Hampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02927688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Shooting Star Children's Hospice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148846",
      "name": "NHS South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023660-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 342384,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023660-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 3 June 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS South West London Integrated Care Board - Contracting and Procurement Group\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe selection criteria and weightings were determined based on key priorities to ensure high-quality, sustainable, and accessible care.\nQuality & Innovation (25%) was assigned the highest priority, as maintaining high standards of palliative and end-of-life care is essential. Provider was assessed on their adherence to NICE guidelines, and Ambitions Framework, evidence-based clinical practices, and their ability to innovate through digital health solutions, personalised care models, and alternative therapies.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability (25%) was equally weighted, reflecting the importance of partnerships with NHS services and fostering collaboration across systems. Provider was evaluated on their multidisciplinary working, information-sharing, and ability to ensure long-term service sustainability in response to workforce and policy challenges.\nValue (20%) was assessed to ensure services are financially viable and cost-effective, balancing high-quality care with efficient use of resources, ensuring the provider can sustain operations without compromising care.\nAccess, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice (20%) was prioritised to ensure equitable service provision for all patient groups, particularly those from underserved or deprived communities. Provider was assessed on their ability to deliver flexible, community-based care, culturally competent services, and patient-led end-of-life planning to support dignity and choice.\nFinally, Social Value (10%) was included to recognise the broader economic, social, and environmental contributions of hospice provider. This encompassed volunteer engagement, sustainability initiatives, and support for local communities, ensuring hospices deliver wider benefits beyond direct patient care.\nAll scores have been completed and all Pass/Fail criteria have been successfully met.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}