Specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services
Buyer: The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The provision of specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthopaedic services (85121283); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,697 | 1 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fcf7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005877-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 15:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 005877-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086009-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005877-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T15:37:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.01.0039C",
"title": "Specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award date is 9th January 2026.\nThe initial terms of the contract shall run from 9th January 2026 until 8th January 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for a further 12 months.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract if extended will be £200,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Kelsall",
"email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005877-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005877-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T15:37:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.01.0039C",
"title": "Specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award date is 9th January 2026.\nThe initial terms of the contract shall run from 9th January 2026 until 8th January 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for a further 12 months.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract if extended will be £200,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Kelsall",
"email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2025 · 086009-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "086009-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T17:19:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcf7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "086009-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170104",
"name": "Birmingham Orthopaedic Oncology LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.01.0039C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services for patients of The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award this contract to the existing provider following the Direct Award C process under the Provider Selection Regime 2023.<br/><br/>The initial terms of the contract shall run from 9th January 2026 until 8th January 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract if extended will be £200,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist Orthopaedic Oncology Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th January 2026. This contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves and as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Kelsall",
"email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170104",
"name": "Birmingham Orthopaedic Oncology LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cortlandt, George Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Orthopaedic Oncology LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086009-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086009-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th January 2026. This contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves and as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>Any written representation should be sent to matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk and paul.lee@uhb.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The award decision makers in respect of this award are: Steve Washbourne - Executive Chief Financial Officer and Marie Peplow - Chief Operating Officer.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of the proposed award.<br/><br/>The Trust has awarded this contract using Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) on the basis that the provider is already delivering this service to the required standard and remains the most appropriate organisation to continue doing so.<br/>On this basis, the Trust has determined that:<br/><br/>the provider continues to be suitable and capable of delivering the service;<br/><br/>there is no evidence that an alternative provider would deliver better value, outcomes or performance; and<br/><br/>a competitive process would not be proportionate or in the best interests of patients or the Trust.<br/><br/>Accordingly, the Trust is satisfied that award through PSR Direct Award Process C is justified, compliant and in the best interests of service continuity, patient care, value and system stability.<br/><br/>The provider has demonstrated consistent high-quality clinical delivery, compliance with contractual requirements and strong engagement with the Trust’s governance, quality and safety processes. They have established and effective working relationships with Trust clinicians and operational teams and are fully embedded within existing pathways, ensuring safe, coordinated and efficient patient care.<br/><br/>Continuity of service is critical for patient outcomes, workforce stability and operational resilience. This provider offers a stable, experienced and clinically credible service model, with an appropriately skilled workforce, robust clinical governance arrangements and proven ability to meet activity, safety and performance requirements. Transitioning the service to an alternative provider would introduce unnecessary risk, potential disruption and avoidable cost without any evidence of improvement in quality or value.<br/><br/>The proposed contractual arrangements are affordable, represent value for money, and are aligned to the Trust’s financial framework, activity requirements and strategic objectives. The provider has demonstrated capability to continue delivery safely, sustainably and in line with national standards, Trust policies and NHS contractual expectations.<br/><br/>In reaching the decision to award this contract, the Trust undertook a structured assessment of the key criteria and the basic selection criteria, in line with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime (Direct Award Process C).<br/><br/>The Trust first confirmed that the provider continued to meet all basic eligibility requirements, including regulatory compliance, clinical governance arrangements, indemnity, safeguarding requirements, data protection obligations and adherence to Trust policies. This included assurance that the provider’s workforce remained appropriately qualified, registered and competent to deliver the service safely.<br/><br/>The Trust then assessed the provider against the key PSR decision-making criteria, using a balanced and proportionate approach focused on:<br/><br/>Quality and clinical governance – performance against existing contractual quality requirements, evidence of safe delivery, participation in governance, learning from incidents and complaints, and alignment to national standards and Trust expectations.<br/><br/>Value – affordability, transparency of costs, alignment with Trust financial plans and evidence that the service continues to represent value for money over the contract term.<br/><br/>Integration, collaboration and sustainability – effectiveness of partnership working with Trust teams, alignment with Trust pathways and operational processes, and assurance around service resilience, business continuity and workforce sustainability.<br/><br/>Access and inequalities – ability to support timely access, equitable service delivery and compliance with Trust responsibilities relating to equality, inclusion and patient need.<br/><br/>Social value and alignment with NHS values – workforce wellbeing, ethical and responsible service delivery and contribution to wider NHS and Trust priorities where relevant.<br/><br/>No artificial numerical weighting was applied, as the assessment was based on whether the provider continued to demonstrably meet required standards and offered the most appropriate solution for safe, stable and effective service delivery. However, quality, safety, continuity of care and service resilience were given greatest priority, reflecting the clinical nature of the service and associated risk if delivery failed or transferred unnecessarily.<br/><br/>Through this assessment, the Trust was satisfied that:<br/><br/>the provider continues to meet all basic selection criteria,<br/><br/>the provider continues to meet the PSR key decision-making criteria to a high and acceptable standard, and<br/><br/>no evidence exists to suggest that an alternative provider would deliver improved outcomes, better value or reduced risk.<br/><br/>On that basis, the Trust concluded that the provider remains the most appropriate organisation to deliver the service and that proceeding via Direct Award Process C was proportionate, justified and in the best interests of patients, quality, value and service continuity.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}