← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Specialist Nursery

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

The contract will provide a specialist nursery and assessment centre for children with special education needs and disabilities (SEND).

Delivery location

UKK14, GB

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300Daycare services 85312100Daycare services for disabled children and young people 85312120

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services for children and young people, Daycare services, Daycare services for disabled children and young peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1751 median · 37.2 average (6,217 of 14,175 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,057 of 14,175 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK14511 median · 25.8 average (16 of 51 with a bid count)3 average (17 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7014 median · 16.4 average (29 of 701 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 701 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0693f3
Latest release ID042187-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 16:59:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026planning042187-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T17:59:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Nursery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract will provide a specialist nursery and assessment centre for children with special education needs and disabilities (SEND).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "childrensservicescommissioning@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042187-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042187-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T17:59:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042187-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T17:59:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Nursery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract will provide a specialist nursery and assessment centre for children with special education needs and disabilities (SEND).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "childrensservicescommissioning@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042187-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042187-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T17:59:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}