29 Mar 2023 · 009138-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "009138-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T12:52:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KENT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009138-2023-1",
"title": "Specialist Forensics Ballistics Container Unit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05447392",
"name": "Energy Containment Concepts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Division of Natural Sciences were successful in receiving funding through the lenders ask process for the installation of a portable building for use as a specialist forensics ballistics testing facility. The Division have been in discussions for several months regarding building options with a specialist provider of ready fitted out forensics ballistics testing facilities and were successful in receiving further funding to enable the purchase of a larger portable building rather than the originally planned converted shipping container.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Forensics Ballistics Container Unit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Division of Natural Sciences were successful in receiving funding through the lenders ask process for the installation of a portable building for use as a specialist forensics ballistics testing facility. The Division have been in discussions for several months regarding building options with a specialist provider of ready fitted out forensics ballistics testing facilities and were successful in receiving further funding to enable the purchase of a larger portable building rather than the originally planned converted shipping container.",
"classification": {
"id": "34221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose mobile containers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 allow contracting authorities to proceed with the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice under a specific set of circumstances. The University has determined that two of these circumstances apply to this contract. The University considers that the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 is justified for the following reasons:\nCircumstance 1 (article 32(2) (b))\n\"Where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons\"\nThe University have identified Energy Containment Concepts Limited as the UK's leading supplier of Ballistics facilities and specifically purpose designed forensic ranges https://www.ecc-eng.com/forensic-ranges as the only suitable supplier.\nCircumstance 2 (article 32 (5) (a))\n\"The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts -\n(a)\twhere the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development, but contracts awarded in reliance on this sub paragraph shall not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs\"\nThis is a specialist mobile ballistics unit that would be used to enhance teaching and research capability within the Forensic Science programme at the University of Kent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KENT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The University of Kent, The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KENT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892719788"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05447392",
"name": "Energy Containment Concepts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD7 6BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Peel Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05447392",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Energy Containment Concepts Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2059",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009138-2023-1",
"title": "Specialist Forensics Ballistics Container Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 326200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009138-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Mar 2023 · 005948-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "005948-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-01T09:55:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KENT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005948-2023-1",
"title": "Specialist Forensics Ballistics Container Unit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05447392",
"name": "Energy Containment Concepts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Division of Natural Sciences were successful in receiving funding through the lenders ask process for the installation of a portable building for use as a specialist forensics ballistics testing facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Kent, Canterbury"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215147",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forensic room construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Forensics Ballistics Container Unit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Division of Natural Sciences were successful in receiving funding through the lenders ask process for the installation of a portable building for use as a specialist forensics ballistics testing facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "34220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 allow contracting authorities to proceed with the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice under a specific set of circumstances. The University has determined that two of these circumstances apply to this contract.\nThe University considers that the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 is justified for the following reasons:\nCircumstance 1 (article 32(2) (b))\n\"Where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons\"\nThe University have identified Energy Containment Concepts Limited as the UK's leading supplier of Ballistics facilities and specifically purpose designed forensic ranges https://www.ecc-eng.com/forensic-ranges as the only suitable supplier. \nCircumstance 2 (article 32 (5) (a))\n\"The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts -\n(a) where the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development, but contracts awarded in reliance on this sub paragraph shall not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs\"\nThis is a specialist mobile ballistics unit that would be used to enhance teaching and research capability within the Forensic Science programme at the University of Kent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KENT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KENT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892719788"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05447392",
"name": "Energy Containment Concepts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD7 6BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Peel Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05447392",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Energy Containment Concepts Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-307",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005948-2023-1",
"title": "Specialist Forensics Ballistics Container Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 326200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005948-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}