← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist ERP Consultancy

Buyer: Southampton Solent University →

BuyerSouthampton Solent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

Consultancy services to assist with the implementation of the ERP project for the new Finance, HR and Payroll system.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultancy services to assist with the implementation of the ERP project for the new Finance, HR and Payroll system. The University engaged Real Staffing, a subsidiary of S Three Partnership in August 2024 to provide specialist consultants to assist with the implementation of it's new ERP system after inviting a number of companies to submit candidates. Anticipated spend at this point was that it would be under the tendering threshold and therefore no notice was published. Additional information: It is anticipated that this project will be completed by the end of September 2025, subject to successful testing.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ32342.5 median · 6.7 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)1.2 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to delays in the project, it has become necessary to extend the services of the current consultants and engage additional support relating to migration and report writing in order to meet the required timelines. The result of this extension of the project timelines, the original anticipated value of the contract will now exceed the tendering threshold. Due to their experience and intimate knowledge and familiarity with the project and there by providing the most appropriate candidates the University wishes to retain the services of Real Staffing for this purpose. It is anticipated the value should not exceed £500k in total, but this is an estimate at this point in time.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028730-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05298b
Latest release ID028730-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 10:40:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025award, contract028730-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028730-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T11:40:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05298b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028730-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC387148",
          "name": "Real Staffing Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25.CPMO.04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy services to assist with the implementation of the ERP project for the new Finance, HR and Payroll system. \nThe University engaged Real Staffing, a subsidiary of S Three Partnership in August 2024 to provide specialist consultants to assist with the implementation of it's new ERP system after inviting a number of companies to submit candidates. Anticipated spend at this point was that it would be under the tendering threshold and therefore no notice was published. Additional information: It is anticipated that this project will be completed by the end of September 2025, subject to successful testing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton Solent University campuses and remotely."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist ERP Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services to assist with the implementation of the ERP project for the new Finance, HR and Payroll system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to delays in the project, it has become necessary to extend the services of the current consultants and engage additional support relating to migration and report writing in order to meet the required timelines. The result of this extension of the project timelines, the original anticipated value of the contract will now exceed the tendering threshold. Due to their experience and intimate knowledge and familiarity with the project and there by providing the most appropriate candidates the University wishes to retain the services of Real Staffing for this purpose. It is anticipated the value should not exceed £500k in total, but this is an estimate at this point in time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC387148",
      "name": "Real Staffing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC387148",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Real Staffing Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66773",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028730-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028730-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028730-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028730-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T11:40:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05298b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028730-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC387148",
          "name": "Real Staffing Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25.CPMO.04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy services to assist with the implementation of the ERP project for the new Finance, HR and Payroll system. \nThe University engaged Real Staffing, a subsidiary of S Three Partnership in August 2024 to provide specialist consultants to assist with the implementation of it's new ERP system after inviting a number of companies to submit candidates. Anticipated spend at this point was that it would be under the tendering threshold and therefore no notice was published. Additional information: It is anticipated that this project will be completed by the end of September 2025, subject to successful testing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton Solent University campuses and remotely."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist ERP Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services to assist with the implementation of the ERP project for the new Finance, HR and Payroll system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to delays in the project, it has become necessary to extend the services of the current consultants and engage additional support relating to migration and report writing in order to meet the required timelines. The result of this extension of the project timelines, the original anticipated value of the contract will now exceed the tendering threshold. Due to their experience and intimate knowledge and familiarity with the project and there by providing the most appropriate candidates the University wishes to retain the services of Real Staffing for this purpose. It is anticipated the value should not exceed £500k in total, but this is an estimate at this point in time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC387148",
      "name": "Real Staffing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC387148",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Real Staffing Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66773",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028730-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028730-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}